BASEBALL

|| BOYS BASEBALL

Baseball Newsletter
Varsity Baseball Standings 2017   through 5/26    
FRANKLIN DIVISIONOverallLeague
WinLossTiePct.WinLossPct.
Friends' Central1750.773111.917
Abington Friends6121.34257.417
Friends Select7100.41238.273
PENN DIVISIONOverallLeague
WinLossTiePct.WinLossPct.
Shipley School18100.643102.833
Germantown Friends10140.41774.636
George School980.52956.455
FOX DIVISIONOverallLeague
WinLossTiePct.WinLossPct.
Westtown School9110.45066.500
Moorestown Friends4110.26747.364
Academy of the New Church4120.250111.083
DATEHOMESCOREAWAYSCORELOCATIONTIME
Tue Apr 04FCS9MFS14:00
Tue Apr 04GFS2GEO54:00
Tue Apr 04AFS1WTN54:00
Wed Apr 05ANC3FCS204:00
Fri Apr 07MFS11AFS54:00
Fri Apr 07SHP3GFS64:00
Wed Apr 12GFS20ANC14:00
Wed Apr 12SHP14MFS04:00
Wed Apr 12FSS1AFS93:45
Wed Apr 12GEO2WTN14:00
Thu Apr 13WTN2MFS74:00
Thu Apr 13FSS0SHP204:00
Thu Apr 13GFS5FCS94:00
Tue Apr 18ANC7SHP194:00
Tue Apr 18FSS2FCS123:45
Tue Apr 18MFS3GEO64:00
Tue Apr 18WTN2GFS104:00
Fri Apr 21ANC7 (8 innings)WTN83:45
Fri Apr 21GEO4AFS34:00
Fri Apr 21GFS10FSS14:00
Fri Apr 21SHP1FCS34:00
Sat Apr 22MFS14ANC1110:00
Sat Apr 22AFS2GFS161:00
Wed Apr 26FCS10WTN03:45
Wed Apr 26GEO0SHP104:00
Thu Apr 27GEO3FSS44:00
Thu Apr 27AFS2ANC14:00
Thu Apr 27MFS0GFS104:00
Fri Apr 28ANC3GEO203:45
Fri Apr 28AFS0FCS34:00
Fri Apr 28WTN5SHP74:00
Sat Apr 29SHP10AFS0
Sat Apr 29WTN2FSS14:00
Mon May 01FSS8MFS73:45
Tue May 02GEO3GFS104:00
Tue May 02AFS2FSS04:00
Tue May 02WTN9ANC14:00
Wed May 03FCS12GEO02:00
Sat May 06FCS11FSS12:00
Mon May 08ANC2MFS63:45
Tue May 09FCS9AFS03:45
Tue May 09MFS2WTN84:00
Tue May 09SHP2GEO14:00
Tue May 09FSS11ANC73:45
Wed May 10GFS3SHP43:00
Thu May 11FSS5 (9 innings)ANC (Quaker Cup 1st Round 8v9)63:45
Mon May 15WTN12ANC (Quaker Cup semifinal)24:00
Mon May 15MFS2AFS (Quaker Cup semifinal)64:00
Tue May 16FCS7GEO (FSL Semifinal)44:00
Tue May 16SHP9GFS (FSL Semifinal)14:00
Thu May 18WTN0AFS (Quaker Cup Final)64:00
Fri May 19FCS3SHP (FSL Championship)94:00
 
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Sat Mar 11SHPcanceledGermantown Academy
H12:00
Tue Mar 14FCScanceledHaverford SchoolA3:45
Wed Mar 15GFSscrimamgeScience LeadershipH4:00
Thu Mar 16FCScanceledPenn CharterH4:15
Fri Mar 17GFScanceledHaverford SchoolA4:00
Sat Mar 18SHPcanceledOld Forge
H11:00
Mon Mar 20FCScanceledBarrack AcademyH4:00
Tue Mar 21ANCcanceledJenkintown HSH3:45
Tue Mar 21FCScanceledGermantown AcademyA3:45
Tue Mar 21SHPscrimmageRadnor HS
H4:00
Thu Mar 23FCS3Episcopal Academy12H4:00
Thu Mar 23AFS0Perkiomen School12H3:45
Fri Mar 24ANC1Lower Moreland13H3:45
Fri Mar 24FSS12Academy Park1A3:45
Sat Mar 25SHP15Elizabeth Forward14A3:30
Sat Mar 25SHP4Shady Side Academy0A6:00
Sat Mar 25GFS5Springfield HS6A1:00
Sun Mar 26FCS4Uniontown Area HS2A3:00
Sun Mar 26SHP9 (8 innings)Shady Side Academy8A1:00
Mon Mar 27SHP5Georgetown Day School4A3:30
Mon Mar 27FCS5 (8 innings)Mariemont HS3A3:00
Mon Mar 27FSScanceledBarrackH3:35
Mon Mar 27GFS7Madison HS (OH)4A7:00
Tue Mar 28SHP5Montini Catholic13A10:30
Tue Mar 28FCS3Timothy Christian HS7A12:00
Wed Mar 29ANC14West Mont ChristianH4:00
Wed Mar 29GFS5Kings HS (PA)16A4:00
Wed Mar 29FCS3Padua Fransiscan4A12:00
Wed Mar 29SHP4Willoughby South HS3A10:30
Wed Mar 29FSS9Morrisville10A2:00
Wed Mar 29AFS8Esperanza Academy8H3:30
Wed Mar 29GEO10Solebury School0A4:00
Thu Mar 30ANC19Solebury School9A4:00
Thu Mar 30FCScanceledSouth ParkA1:30
Thu Mar 30GFS5Holy Family (MN)7A7:00
Thu Mar 30AFS4Barrack Academy7A3:45
Thu Mar 30WTN14Howard High School9H4:00
Thu Mar 30GEO1Perkiomen4H4:00
Fri Mar 31GFS6Loveland (OH)11A10:00
Sat Apr 01GFS15Saegertown (PA)5A10:00
Mon Apr 03FSS24Girard0A3:45
Mon Apr 03SHP16Central HS4H4:00
Tue Apr 04FCS9MFS14:00
Tue Apr 04GFS2GEO54:00
Tue Apr 04AFS1WTN54:00
Wed Apr 05ANC3FCS204:00
Wed Apr 05FSS9Bishop McDevitt0A3:45
Wed Apr 05WTN1SCHA11A4:00
Fri Apr 07FCS1 (8 innings)Bonner Prendergast0H4:00
Fri Apr 07GEOcanceledHill SchoolA4:30
Fri Apr 07MFS11AFS54:00
Fri Apr 07SHP3GFS64:00
Sat Apr 08GEO2Peddie School1H2:00
Sat Apr 08GFS11GAMP2H2:00
Sat Apr 08SHP0Princeton Day
6A3:00
Mon Apr 10WTN4St. Andrews11H4:00
Mon Apr 10GEO16Morrisville0H4:00
Tue Apr 11SHP1Haverford School
8H4:00
Tue Apr 11ANC11Church Farm School4A1:30
Wed Apr 12FCS18West Mont Christian2A4:00
Wed Apr 12GFS20ANC14:00
Wed Apr 12SHP14MFS04:00
Wed Apr 12FSS1AFS93:45
Wed Apr 12GEO2WTN14:00
Thu Apr 13FSS0SHP204:00
Thu Apr 13GEO6Germantown Ac.16A4:00
Thu Apr 13GFS5FCS94:00
Thu Apr 13WTN2MFS74:00
Sat Apr 15FCScanceledSCHAH11:00
Sat Apr 15SHP8Archbishop Ryan
4H12:00
Tue Apr 18ANC7SHP194:00
Tue Apr 18FSS2FCS123:45
Tue Apr 18MFS3GEO64:00
Tue Apr 18WTN2GFS104:00
Wed Apr 19FSS5Comm. Academy9H3:45
Wed Apr 19MFS1Leap8H4:00
Wed Apr 19AFS3 (8 innings)Central HS4A3:30
Thu Apr 20MFS2Westampton Tech.12A4:00
Thu Apr 20SHP2LaSalle College HS7A4:00
Fri Apr 21ANC7 (8 innings)WTN83:45
Fri Apr 21GEO4AFS34:00
Fri Apr 21GFS10FSS14:00
Fri Apr 21SHP1FCS34:00
Sat Apr 22MFS14ANC1110:00
Sat Apr 22AFS2GFS161:00
Sat Apr 22WTN0Germantown Academy15A12:00
Mon Apr 24SHP3St. Joseph's Prep7H4:00
Wed Apr 26GEO0SHP104:00
Wed Apr 26FCS10WTN03:45
Wed Apr 26FCScanceledPerkiomen SchoolH4:00
Thu Apr 27GEO3FSS44:00
Thu Apr 27MFS0GFS104:00
Thu Apr 27AFS2ANC14:00
Fri Apr 28ANC3GEO203:45
Fri Apr 28AFS0FCS34:00
Fri Apr 28WTN5SHP74:00
Fri Apr 28GFS7Devon Prep94:15
Sat Apr 29WTN2FSS14:00
Sat Apr 29GFS2Archbishop Ryan5H2:30
Sat Apr 29SHP10AFS0
Mon May 01FSS8MFS73:45
Mon May 01FSScanceledPhil-MontH3:45
Mon May 01MFScanceledDoane AcademyA3:45
Tue May 02GEO3GFS104:00
Tue May 02AFS2FSS04:00
Tue May 02WTN9ANC14:00
Wed May 03FCScanceledHill SchoolA4:30
Wed May 03FCS12GEO02:00
Wed May 03MFS4King's Christian8H4:00
Wed May 03SHP3Malvern Prep
4A4:15
Thu May 04FCS5Archbishop Ryan3A4:00
Thu May 04GEOcanceledPenningtonA4:15
Thu May 04WTN7Sanford1A4:00
Thu May 04GFS10 (9 innings)Central HS11A3:45
Thu May 04AFS7GAMP10H11:00
Sat May 06FCS11FSS12:00
Sat May 06WTN17Collegium16H11:00
Sat May 06GFScanceledKings ChristianA2:00
Mon May 08ANC2MFS63:45
Mon May 08GEO12Lower Moreland6H4:00
Mon May 08MFScanceledMaple ShadeH4:00
Tue May 09FCS9AFS03:45
Tue May 09FSS11ANC73:45
Tue May 09MFS2WTN84:00
Tue May 09SHP2GEO14:00
Wed May 10AFS3New Foundations Charter10H3:45
Wed May 10FSS12Solebury2H3:45
Wed May 10GFS3SHP43:00
Wed May 10GFScanceledPenn CharterA3:45
Wed May 10WTN0Haverford16H4:00
Thu May 11FSS5 (9 innings)ANC (Quaker Cup 1st Round 8v9)63:45
Thu May 11AFS10Bishop McDevitt4H4:00
Thu May 11GFS2Cardinal O'Hara7A4:15
Fri May 12SHP4Hill
6H4:30
Mon May 15WTN12ANC (Quaker Cup semifinal)24:00
Mon May 15MFS2AFS (Quaker Cup semifinal)64:00
Tue May 16FCS7GEO (FSL Semifinal)44:00
Tue May 16SHP9GFS (FSL Semifinal)14:00
Thu May 18WTN0AFS (Quaker Cup Final)64:00
Thu May 18MFS5Palmyra15A4:00
Thu May 18FCScanceledMalvern PrepA4:00
Fri May 19FCS3SHP (FSL Championship)94:00
Fri May 19GFS3Penn Charter15H4:00
Tue May 23GFS0Episcopal (PAISAA 1st Round)1A
Tue May 23WTN1SCHA (PAISAA 1st Round)11A
Tue May 23FCS4Hill (PAISAA 1st round)3H
Tue May 23SHP10 (9 innings)Perkiomen (PAISAA 1st round)3A
Wed May 24SHP1Haverford (PAISAA 2nd Round)2A
Fri May 26FCS1Malvern (PAISAA 2nd Round)12A
FSL BOYS' JV BASEBALL STANDINGS 2017  through 5/12    
OverallLeague
WinLossPct.WinLossPct.
Germantown Friends75.58351.833
Shipley School76.53841.800
Friends' Central75.58332.600
Abington Friends33.50032.600
Moorestown Friends22.50012.333
George School18.11114.200
Academy of the New Church05.00005.000
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Sat Mar 11GFScanceledSCHAA2:30
Sat Mar 11SHPcanceledGermantown Academy
H2:30
Tue Mar 14FCScanceledHaverford SchoolH3:45
Tue Mar 14SHPcanceledRadnor HS
H4:00
Thu Mar 16FCScanceledPenn CharterA4:15
Fri Mar 17GFScanceledHaverford SchoolH4:00
Sat Mar 18SHPcanceledOld Forge
H1:30
Wed Mar 22SHP10ANC2H1:30
Thu Mar 23FCScanceledEpiscopal AcademyA4:00
Sun Mar 26FCS5Mariemont HS4A6:30
Mon Mar 27FCS3Moniteau HS4A9:00
Tue Mar 28FCS4Paintsville HS6A3:00
Tue Mar 28GFS6Vincentian Academy (PA)7A4:00
Tue Mar 28SHP10Elizabeth Forward11A6:00
Wed Mar 29SHP3Mayfield HS13A6:00
Wed Mar 29FCS3South Park5A9:00
Wed Mar 29GFS0Loveland (OH)19A1:00
Thu Mar 30FCScanceledHarlan CountyA8:30
Sat Apr 01GFS3Dunbar HS8A10:00
Wed Apr 05GEO3GFS64:00
Thu Apr 06FCScanceledBonner PrendergastA4:00
Thu Apr 06ANCcanceledLower MorelandA4:00
Fri Apr 07GFS8SHP44:00
Sat Apr 08GEO13Peddie School18A2:00
Sat Apr 08SHP6Princeton Day
0A3:00
Mon Apr 10GEO2Hill School8H4:30
Tue Apr 11SHP2Haverford School
12A4:00
Wed Apr 12GEO3Pennington18A4:00
Wed Apr 12MFScanceledSHP4:00
Thu Apr 13FCS7GFS84:00
Thu Apr 13AFS9ANC4A4:00
Tue Apr 18FCS6AFS03:45
Tue Apr 18GFS13Devon Prep6A3:45
Wed Apr 19ANC0GFS174:00
Wed Apr 19AFS4Central HS20H3:45
Fri Apr 21GEO8MFS134:00
Fri Apr 21FCS1SHP74:00
Sat Apr 22GEOcanceledFCS2:00
Mon Apr 24GFS5 (8 innings)Central HS4H4:15
Mon Apr 24SHP2Christopher Dock11A4:15
Mon Apr 24AFS8ANC34:15
Tue Apr 25SHPcanceledGEO4:00
Thu Apr 27GFS3 (8 innings)Malvern Prep Freshmen44:00
Sat Apr 29all teamsSHPFSL JV Tournament9:00
Tue May 02GFS13GEO14:00
Tue May 02MFS2AFS134:00
Tue May 02SHP7Archbishop Ryan11H4:15
Wed May 03FCS12Hill School9H4:30
Wed May 03GEO15ANC2H4:00
Wed May 03SHP10Germantown Academy 3rd team
3A4:00
Fri May 05SHP8GFS34:00
Thu May 04FCS9Mesivta6H4:30
Fri May 05GEOcanceledMFS4:00
Mon May 08GEO3Lower Moreland11A4:00
Mon May 08SHP14Central HS6A4:00
Tue May 09GEO0SHP44:00
Tue May 09GFScanceledCristo ReyH3:45
Tue May 09AFS4FCS93:45
Wed May 10MFS8Westhampton Tech.5H4:00
Thu May 11FCS15Kohelet Yeshiva HS5H4:00
Fri May 12MFS2FCS8H4:00
Fri May 12SHPcanceledHill
A4:30
2017 Baseball All-League:  
NameSchoolGrade
Alec AndrewsFriends’ Central12
Jared Smith Abington Friends12
Jon MoldoffWesttown School11
Thomas PrimoschGermantown Friends12
Evan JohnsonShipley10
Braden HeilmanAcademy of the New Church12
Kenneth RodriguezGeorge School10
Jack GontowskiFriends Select11
Cole HumesShipley11
Gerard SweeneyShipley11
Jack DoughertyShipley12
Chris AnnasFriends’ Central12
Nick TuversonFriends’ Central11
Ben KollenderFriends’ Central10
Evan O’Leary-LeeGermantown Friends12
Garrett MelbyGermantown Friends12
Honorable Mention:  
NameSchoolGrade
Dylan KirtonGeorge School11
Ian HumesShipley11
Dylan YachyshenGermantown Friends12
Tommy KumarGeorge School12
Surya ReddyMoorestown Friends11
Patrick CulcasiWesttown School11
Will SteinbergAbington Friends10
Blake RodackShipley11
YearChampion FinalistScore
1982Westtown SchoolFriends' Central4-2
1983Friends' CentralGermantown Friends6-3
1984Germantown FriendsWesttown School10-3
1985Westtown SchoolGermantown Friends5-4
1986Westtown SchoolGeorge School6-2
1987George SchoolWesttown School7-2
1988Germantown FriendsGeorge School5-4
1989Westtown SchoolGeorge School3-2
1990Abington FriendsGermantown Friends10-6
1991Germantown FriendsGeorge School11-6
1992George SchoolWesttown School2-1
1993Friends' CentralWesttown School8-5
1994George SchoolWesttown School8-5
1995ANCFriends Select1-0
1996Westtown SchoolFriends' Central4-3
1997Germantown FriendsWesttown School9-8
1998No Champion
1999Friends' CentralANC12-1
2000Germantown FriendsGeorge School2-1 (9INN)
2001George SchoolGermantown Friends5-2
2002George SchoolMoorestown Friends6-3 (9INN)
2003Abington FriendsFriends' Central7-2
2004Germantown FriendsMoorestown Friends8-2
2005Germantown FriendsAbington Friends9-7
2006Germantown FriendsShipley3-0
2007Germantown FriendsShipley18-2
2008Germantown FriendsFriends' Central6-3
2009Germantown FriendsMoorestown Friends5-3
2010Germantown FriendsShipley6-0
2011Friends' CentralFriends Select10-0
2012Germantown FriendsFriends Select12-4
2013Friends' CentralGermantown Friends6-0
2014Moorestown FriendsGeorge School4-2
2015ShipleyMoorestown Friends7-3
2016ShipleyMoorestown Friends5-1
2017ShipleyFriends' Central9-3
YEARSCHOOL
2016George School
2017Abington Friends
YEARSCHOOL
2004AFS
2005canceled
2006FCS
2007canceled
2008FCS
2009GFS
2010FCS
2011GEO
2012FCS
2013canceled
2014FCS
2015SHP
2016FCS
2017SHP