BOYS SOCCER

|| BOYS SOCCER

Boys Soccer Newsletter

 

 

FSL BOYS' VARSITY SOCCER STANDINGS 2017            
Boys Varsity Soccer Standings Through: 11/12
LeagueOverall
WinLossTiePointsGFGA///////////////////////////WinLossTie GFGA
Germantown Friends61220215///////////////////////////7623013
Shipley School71217243///////////////////////////7832619
Friends' Central52217127///////////////////////////51031427
Moorestown Friends43214145///////////////////////////13544013
George School650121515///////////////////////////71202451
Westtown School550121718///////////////////////////61202647
Academy of the New Church55092012///////////////////////////10704422
Friends Select1803240///////////////////////////4902046
Abington Friends0900728///////////////////////////21121941
 
DATEHOMESCOREAWAYSCORETIME
Tue Sep 19GEO5FSS04:00
Tue Sep 19FCS0GFS23:45
Tue Sep 19ANC2MFS14:00
Tue Sep 19AFS1WTN24:00
Fri Sep 22GEO4WTN04:00
Fri Sep 22FSS0GFS54:00
Fri Sep 22FCS0 (2OT)MFS04:00
Sat Sep 23SHP2ANC0 3:00
Tue Sep 26WTN0GFS34:00
Tue Sep 26MFS6FSS04:00
Tue Sep 26ANC0FCS14:00
Tue Sep 26AFS0SHP24:00
Thu Sep 28AFS0GEO24:00
Fri Sep 29GEO1ANC04:00
Tue Oct 03WTN2MFS04:00
Tue Oct 03FSS0ANC54:00
Tue Oct 03FCS0 (2OT)SHP06:00
Thu Oct 05SHP3FSS0 4:00
Thu Oct 05GFS0 (2OT)MFS04:00
Fri Oct 06WTN3ANC04:00
Fri Oct 06FCS4AFS24:15
Tue Oct 10SHP6WTN1 4:00
Tue Oct 10GEO0 (OT)FCS14:00
Tue Oct 10FSS2AFS14:00
Fri Oct 13SHP4GEO0 4:15
Fri Oct 13FSS0WTN44:00
Fri Oct 13ANC1GFS24:00
Fri Oct 13AFS0MFS34:00
Tue Oct 17WTN0FCS13:45
Tue Oct 17MFS3GEO04:00
Tue Oct 17GFS0 (2OT)SHP04:00
Tue Oct 17ANC3AFS04:00
Fri Oct 20MFS1SHP04:00
Fri Oct 20GFS7AFS33:45
Fri Oct 20FCS5FSS03:45
Tue Oct 24GFS2GEO14:00
Thu Oct 26MFS0GEO (FSL 4/5 Playoff Game)13:00
Fri Oct 27ANC6FSS (Quaker Cup first round)04:00
Fri Oct 27WTN3AFS (Quaker Cup first round)03:15
Sat Oct 28GFS
0 (loss on pk's 2-3)GEO (FSL Semifinal)03:00
Sat Oct 28FCS0SHP (FSL Semifinal)31:00
Mon Oct 30WTN2ANC (Quaker Cup Final)33:00
Tue Oct 31SHP4GEO (FSL Championship)12:15
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Thu Aug 31WTN2Church Farm3A5:00
Thu Aug 31ANC2SCHA6A4:00
Fri Sep 01SHP1Germantown Academy
3H11:00
Fri Sep 01AFS0Philmont Christian1A11:30
Tue Sep 05FCS0Malvern Prep2H4:00
Wed Sep 06SHP0Haverford School
2A 6:00
Wed Sep 06ANC5Perkiomen0H4:00
Thu Sep 07GFS1Malvern Prep 2H4:00
Thu Sep 07AFS1New Foundations Charter3H3:45
Fri Sep 08MFS1 (2OT)Moorestown1H4:00
Fri Sep 08WTN0Perkiomen 1A4:00
Fri Sep 08SHP0LaSalle College HS1A 4:15
Fri Sep 08ANC0Germantown Academy3A4:00
Sat Sep 09FCS0Marple Newtown2A3:00
Mon Sep 11MFS0 (2OT)Burlington Twp.0A4:00
Tue Sep 12WTN0Malvern Prep3A4:00
Tue Sep 12SHP1Episcopal Academy
3A 4:00
Tue Sep 12FSS7Morrisville0A3:45
Tue Sep 12FCS0Penn Charter4A4:00
Tue Sep 12ANC3Plumstead Christian0A4:00
Wed Sep 13GEO2PDS6A4:15
Thu Sep 14MFS1Paul VI0A4:00
Thu Sep 14GFS1Episcopal Academy2A4:00
Thu Sep 14ANC4Hun School1A4:15
Thu Sep 14AFS2Bishop McDevitt2H3:45
Fri Sep 15WTN2Hill School8H4:30
Fri Sep 15MFS1W. Deptford2H4:00
Fri Sep 15GEO2Pingry3H4:00
Fri Sep 15FSS1Masterman3A4:00
Fri Sep 15FCS0Episcopal Academy1H4:00
Sat Sep 16WTN1Mercersburg Academy5H1:00
Sat Sep 16SHPcanceledKiski
H
Sat Sep 16GFS0SCHA1A11:00
Sat Sep 16GEO4Conwell Egan1H1:30
Sun Sep 17SHP0SCHA0A 9:00
Sun Sep 17FCS0Pingry School3A9:30
Tue Sep 19GEO5FSS04:00
Tue Sep 19FCS0GFS23:45
Tue Sep 19ANC2MFS14:00
Tue Sep 19AFS1WTN24:00
Fri Sep 22GEO4WTN04:00
Fri Sep 22FSS0GFS54:00
Fri Sep 22FCS0 (2OT)MFS04:00
Fri Sep 22AFS3Perkiomen School0H4:00
Sat Sep 23SHP2ANC0 3:00
Sat Sep 23AFS1Conwell-Egan Catholic HS4A12:00
Tue Sep 26WTN0GFS34:00
Tue Sep 26MFS6FSS04:00
Tue Sep 26GEO0Lower Moreland1H4:00
Tue Sep 26ANC0FCS14:00
Tue Sep 26AFS0SHP24:00
Thu Sep 28SHP0South Kent
5H
Thu Sep 28MFS5Maple Shade0A4:00
Thu Sep 28GFS0Germantown Academy2A4:00
Thu Sep 28FSS3Girard College2H4:00
Thu Sep 28FCS0Radnor HS2A7:00
Thu Sep 28AFS0GEO24:00
Fri Sep 29WTN0Episcopal Academy3H4:00
Fri Sep 29MFS1Palmyra0H4:00
Fri Sep 29GEO1ANC04:00
Mon Oct 02AFS1Barrack Academy1A3:45
Tue Oct 03WTN2MFS04:00
Tue Oct 03FSS0ANC54:00
Tue Oct 03FCS0 (2OT)SHP06:00
Wed Oct 04GEO1Hun2H4:00
Thu Oct 05SHP3FSS0 4:00
Thu Oct 05GFS0 (2OT)MFS04:00
Fri Oct 06WTN3ANC04:00
Fri Oct 06GEO0Pennington6A4:00
Fri Oct 06FCS4AFS24:15
Sat Oct 07FCS0Harriton HS3A6:00
Tue Oct 10SHP6WTN1 4:00
Tue Oct 10MFS4King's Christian0A4:00
Tue Oct 10GEO0 (OT)FCS14:00
Tue Oct 10FSS2AFS14:00
Wed Oct 11ANC1Lower Moreland0H3:45
Thu Oct 12FCS1Devon Prep1H3:45
Fri Oct 13SHP4GEO0 4:15
Fri Oct 13FSS0WTN44:00
Fri Oct 13ANC1GFS24:00
Fri Oct 13AFS0MFS34:00
Sat Oct 14WTN4West Nottingham Academy3H2:00
Tue Oct 17WTN0FCS13:45
Tue Oct 17MFS3GEO04:00
Tue Oct 17GFS0 (2OT)SHP04:00
Tue Oct 17ANC3AFS04:00
Tue Oct 17FSS7Community Academy0H4:00
Wed Oct 18FSS2Phil-Mont Christian3H3:45
Thu Oct 19GEO0Hill8A4:15
Thu Oct 19FCScanceledLower Merion HSH3:45
Fri Oct 20MFS1SHP04:00
Fri Oct 20GFS7AFS33:45
Fri Oct 20FCS5FSS03:45
Fri Oct 20ANC9Calvary Christian Academy0H4:00
Sat Oct 21GFS8Phelps School0H2:00
Mon Oct 23MFS2Haddon Twp.0A5:00
Mon Oct 23SHP0Archbishop Carroll
1A 4:00
Tue Oct 24WTNcanceledAvon Grove Charter School A3:45
Tue Oct 24GFS2GEO14:00
Tue Oct 24FSS1 (OT)Cristo Rey0H4:00
Wed Oct 25AFS4Solebury School2H4:15
Thu Oct 26MFS0GEO (FSL 4/5 Playoff Game)13:00
Fri Oct 27ANC6FSS (Quaker Cup first round)04:00
Fri Oct 27WTN3AFS (Quaker Cup first round)03:15
Sat Oct 28GFS0 (loss on pk's 2-3)GEO (FSL Semifinal)03:00
Sat Oct 28FCS0SHP (FSL Semifinal)31:00
Mon Oct 30WTN2ANC (Quaker Cup Final)33:00
Tue Oct 31MFS5St. Joseph's (NJSIAA 1st Round)1H2:00
Tue Oct 31SHP4GEO (FSL Championship)12:15
Fri Nov 03GFS0 (OT)Haverford (PAISSA 1st round)1A
Fri Nov 03FCS1Malvern (PAISSA 1st round)2A
Fri Nov 03GEO0Mercersburg (PAISSA 1st round)10A
Fri Nov 03WTN0Episcopal (PAISSA 1st round)3A
Fri Nov 03SHP0Penn Charter (PAISSA 1st round)1
Fri Nov 03MFS1 (OT)Wildwood Catholic (NJSIAA 2nd Round)0ATBA
Tue Nov 07MFS4Gill St. Bernard's (NJSIAA 3rd Round)2A2:00
Thu Nov 09MFS1Immaculata (NJSIAA Sectionals)0TBATBA
Sun Nov 12MFS0Morris Catholic (NJSIAA Finals)2A3:00
FSL BOYS' JV SOCCER STANDINGS 2017            
Boys JV Soccer Standings Through: 10/25
LeagueOverall
WinLossTiePointsGFGA///////////////////////////WinLossTie GFGA
Moorestown Friends52015155///////////////////////////6602016
George School52015199///////////////////////////6612421
Shipley School520152212///////////////////////////5502526
Germantown Friends52015247///////////////////////////6503020
Westtown School33110168///////////////////////////5713524
Academy of the New Church33110910///////////////////////////5712138
Friends' Central1603822///////////////////////////21201457
Abington Friends0700242///////////////////////////171544
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Thu Aug 31ANC0SCHA9A4:00
Tue Sep 05FCS0Malvern Prep5H4:00
Wed Sep 06ANC9Perkiomen3A4:00
Thu Sep 07GFS0Malvern Prep2H4:00
Fri Sep 08WTN11Perkiomen 1H4:00
Fri Sep 08SHP3LaSalle College HS7A 4:15
Fri Sep 08MFS0Moorestown4H4:00
Fri Sep 08ANC1Germantown Academy5A4:00
Sat Sep 09FCScanceledMarple NewtownA3:00
Mon Sep 11MFS0Burlington Twp.3A4:00
Tue Sep 12WTN0Malvern Prep2A4:00
Tue Sep 12SHP0Episcopal Academy
5A 4:00
Tue Sep 12FCS0Penn Charter7A4:00
Tue Sep 12ANCcanceledPlumstead ChristianA4:00
Wed Sep 13GEO1PDS6A4:15
Thu Sep 14MFS1Paul VI2A4:00
Thu Sep 14GFS1Episcopal Academy5A4:00
Thu Sep 14ANC0Hun School6A4:15
Fri Sep 15WTN0Hill School3H4:30
Fri Sep 15MFS0W. Deptford2H4:00
Fri Sep 15FCS0Episcopal Academy11H4:00
Fri Sep 15AFS1Perkiomen School1A4:00
Sat Sep 16WTN1Mercersburg Academy7H1:00
Sat Sep 16GFS1SCHA5A11:00
Sat Sep 16GEO0Conwell Egan0H1:30
Tue Sep 19GEO1Peddie3H4:15
Tue Sep 19FCS0GFS63:45
Tue Sep 19ANC2MFS14:00
Tue Sep 19AFS0WTN64:00
Fri Sep 22SHP4ANC2 4:00
Fri Sep 22GEO3WTN04:00
Fri Sep 22FCS0MFS14:00
Tue Sep 26GFS3WTN14:00
Tue Sep 26GEO0Lower Moreland1H4:00
Tue Sep 26ANC1FCS04:00
Tue Sep 26AFS1SHP44:00
Thu Sep 28MFScanceledMaple ShadeA4:00
Thu Sep 28GFS4Germantown Academy1A4:00
Thu Sep 28FCS1Radnor HS6A5:00
Thu Sep 28AFS0GEO84:00
Fri Sep 29WTN0Episcopal Academy3H4:00
Fri Sep 29MFS4Palmyra0H4:00
Fri Sep 29GEO3ANC04:00
Mon Oct 02FCS0SHP54:00
Mon Oct 02AFS2Barrack Academy1H3:45
Tue Oct 03MFS0WTN14:00
Wed Oct 04GEO0Hun1H4:00
Thu Oct 05GFS0MFS14:00
Fri Oct 06WTN0ANC04:00
Fri Oct 06GEO3Pennington1A4:00
Fri Oct 06FCS7AFS04:15
Sat Oct 07all teamsGFSFSL JV Tournament (at Westtown)11:00
Tue Oct 10SHP2WTN1 4:00
Tue Oct 10GEO2FCS14:00
Wed Oct 11ANC0Lower Moreland4H3:45
Thu Oct 12FCS0Devon Prep2H3:45
Fri Oct 13SHP1GEO2 4:15
Fri Oct 13GFS1ANC04:00
Fri Oct 13AFS0MFS74:00
Sat Oct 14WTN7West Nottingham Academy0H2:00
Tue Oct 17WTN7FCS03:45
Tue Oct 17SHP4GFS3 4:00
Tue Oct 17MFS2GEO04:00
Tue Oct 17ANC4AFS14:00
Thu Oct 19SHP0Devon Prep2A4:15
Thu Oct 19FCS0Lower Merion HS5H3:45
Fri Oct 20MFS3SHP24:00
Fri Oct 20GFS6AFS03:45
Fri Oct 20ANC2Calvary Christian Academy1H4:00
Tue Oct 24WTNcanceledAvon Grove Charter School A3:45
Tue Oct 24GFS5GEO14:00
Wed Oct 25FCS5Mesivta School0H4:00

All-League

Name School Grade
Johnny Lenart Shipley 11
Ian McGrath Shipley 12
Carson Lonner Friends’ Central 11
Peter Ollie Frank Moorestown Friends 11
Matt Dolente Westtown School 11
Jordan Valdepenas-Mellor George School 11
Ingram Dillingham Friends’ Central 11
Pietro Berghella Germantown Friends 12
Isaac Myran # Germantown Friends 12
Phil Cavallo George School 12
David Harvey Germantown Friends 12
Sam Webber Germantown Friends 11
Lucas McGrann Friends’ Central 11
Ronan Higgins # Shipley 12
Phil Evans Moorestown Friends 12
Alex Reichard Westtown School 11
Logan Hillegas George School 12
Declan Durand Academy of the New Church 12
Chakra Wade Academy of the New Church 10
Brian McDaid Shipley 10
# ALL Southeast PA and all state

Honorable Mention

Name School Grade
Jacob Sternberg-Sher Germantown Friends 11
Nick Tuverson Friends’ Central 12
Pierce Eldridge Westtown School 12
Zach Bradlow Shipley 12
Eric Yu George School 11
Evan Schlotterbeck Moorestown Friends 9
Astin Galanis Moorestown Friends 9
Phil Sieg Friends Select 12
Jude Corr Shipley 11
Kai Haynes Abington Friends 10
YearChampionScoreFinalistScoreNotes
2017Shipley4George School1
2016Moorestown Friends0Academy of the New Church08-7 PKs through 12 rounds
2015Shipley2Friends' Central0
2014Shipley4Westtown1
2013Shipley1Westtown0
2012George School0Friends' Central03-1 PKs
2011Shipley3Westtown0
2010Westtown School1Shipley15-4 PKs
2009Shipley0Germantown Friends04-3 PKs
2008Shipley4Germantown Friends1
2007Germantown Friends3Shipley2
2006Shipley1Germantown Friends0
2005Shipley1Friends' Central0
2004Friends' Central1George School0
2003George School2Germantown Friends1
2002Abington Friends2Germantown Friends1
2001George School2Friends' Central 0
2000George School1Abington Friends0
1999George School1Abington Friends0
1998George School0Westtown School03-2 PKs
1997Germantown Friends0Westtown School04-3 PKs
1996Germantown Friends3Abington Friends0
1995George School1Westtown School0OT
1994George School2Westtown School1OT
1993George School3Westtown School0
1992George School4Westtown School1
1991George School4Germantown Friends0
1990George School2Westtown School0
1989Friends' Central1George School0
1988Westtown School1George School0
1987George School3Germantown Friends0
1986George School2Friends' Central1
1985Friends' Central2George School0
1984Abington Friends1Westtown School0
1983Germantown Friends5Abington Friends0
1982Friends' Central1Germantown Friends0
1981Westtown School1Friends' Central0
YEARSCHOOL
1991GEO
1992canceled
1993WTN
1994GFS
1995canceled
1996
GFS
1997
canceled
1998ANC
1999GEO
2000FCS
2001GEO
2002GFS
2003WTN
2004WTN
2005canceled
2006WTN
2007WTN
2008canceled
2009canceled
2010WTN
2011WTN/MFS
2012WTN/SHP
2013GFS/FCS
2014GEO
2015GEO
2016FCS
2017GFS
YEARSCHOOL
2015Westtown
2016Shipley
2017Academy of the New Church
Boys Soccer – Archives