BOYS SOCCER

|| BOYS SOCCER

Boys Soccer Newsletter

 

 

FSL Boys Varsity Soccer Standings     as of 11/8/16      
LeagueOverall
TeamWLTPointsGFGAWLTGFGA
Germantown Friends62119151763188
Friends' Central6211921412614124
Academy of the New Church7301816810612616
Westtown School531161796812023
Moorestown Friends7401212814703318
Shipley School5411020881033425
George School3706131851212648
Abington Friends270691851011524
Friends Select090055461003760
DateFSLScoreOpponentScoreTime
Tue Sep 20FCS4ANC04:00
Tue Sep 20FSS0MFS44:00
Tue Sep 20GEO1SHP24:00
Tue Sep 20GFS2WTN04:00
Fri Sep 23AFS0FCS34:00
Fri Sep 23ANC7FSS03:45
Fri Sep 23MFS1WTN24:00
Fri Sep 23SHP0GFS1 4:00
Tue Sep 27ANC0WTN14:00
Tue Sep 27FSS2FCS63:45
Tue Sep 27GEO1AFS04:00
Tue Sep 27SHP0MFS1 4:15
Thu Sep 29FCS3WTN03:45
Fri Sep 30ANC3SHP24:00
Fri Sep 30GEO0GFS24:00
Tue Oct 04MFS0GFS14:00
Wed Oct 05FSS0GEO64:00
Wed Oct 05SHP2FCS1 4:00
Wed Oct 05WTN3AFS14:00
Fri Oct 07MFS0ANC14:00
Fri Oct 07SHP0AFS1 4:00
Fri Oct 07WTN2 (OT)GEO17:00
Fri Oct 14AFS0GFS14:00
Fri Oct 14ANC2GEO13:45
Fri Oct 14FCS1MFS04:00
Fri Oct 14WTN0 (OT)SHP04:00
Tue Oct 18FSS0SHP44:00
Tue Oct 18MFS3AFS14:00
Wed Oct 19FCS3GEO03:45
Wed Oct 19GFS0 (OT)ANC14:00
Fri Oct 21AFS0ANC24:00
Fri Oct 21GEO1MFS24:00
Fri Oct 21GFS0 (OT)FCS03:45
Fri Oct 21WTN8FSS03:45
Tue Oct 25GFS8FSS03:45
Wed Oct 26AFS4FSS33:45
Thu Oct 27WTN1 (2-4 PKs)MFS (FSL Playoffs - 1st round)12:45
Thu Oct 27SHP7FSS (Quaker Cup Semifinal)01:00
Fri Oct 28GEO2 (5-4 PKs -7th round)AFS (Quaker Cup Semifinal)23:30
Sat Oct 29FCS1 (1-3 PKs)ANC (FSL Semifinal)11:00
Sat Oct 29GFS0 (5-6 PKs through 9 rounds)MFS (FSL Semifinal)01:00
Tue Nov 01ANC0 (7-8 PKs through 12 rounds)MFS (FSL Championship)02:15
Tue Nov 01SHP3GEO (Quaker Cup Final)02:15
DateFSLScoreOpponentScoreLocationTime
Wed Aug 31SHP5Barrack 0A 4:00
Thu Sep 01FCS1Pennington School4A4:00
Thu Sep 01GFS0SCHA0H4:30
Fri Sep 02AFS0Philmont Christian Academy0H10:30
Fri Sep 02SHP0Germantown Academy3A11:00
Tue Sep 06AFS1Bishop McDevitt2A3:45
Tue Sep 06ANC2Perkiomen1A3:45
Tue Sep 06GFS0Germantown Academy1H3:45
Tue Sep 06FCS2Malvern Prep1A4:15
Tue Sep 06FSS9Cristo Rey0H3:45
Wed Sep 07SHP3Haverford School3H 4:15
Thu Sep 08FSS6Morrisville0H3:45
Thu Sep 08GFS1Malvern Prep1A4:00
Thu Sep 08MFS1Palmyra2A4:00
Fri Sep 09FCS6Cardinal O'Hara 2H3:45
Fri Sep 09GEO1Cape Henlopen1A7:00
Fri Sep 09SHPcanceledLaSalle College HSA 4:15
Fri Sep 09WTN3Perkiomen0H4:00
Fri Sep 09MFS3King's Christian0H4:00
Sat Sep 10FCS2Marple Newtown1A7:30
Mon Sep 12FSS0Barrack3A3:45
Mon Sep 12MFS2New Egypt1A4:00
Tue Sep 13AFS1 (forfeit)Cristo Rey0H4:00
Tue Sep 13ANC2 (OT)Calvary Christian Academy1A3:45
Tue Sep 13FCS3Penn Charter2H3:45
Tue Sep 13SHP0Episcopal Academy3H 4:00
Wed Sep 14FSS8Girard College1H3:45
Wed Sep 14GEO3 (OT)Princeton Day School5H4:00
Wed Sep 14GFS0Episcopal Academy1H3:45
Wed Sep 14MFS1Woodstown0H4:00
Wed Sep 14WTN0Hill4A3:30
Thu Sep 15AFS2Solebury School1A4:00
Thu Sep 15ANC0Hun School1H4:15
Thu Sep 15SHP0Penn Charter0A 4:15
Fri Sep 16AFS0Perkiomen School1A4:00
Fri Sep 16FCS0Episcopal Academy2A3:45
Fri Sep 16FSS6Collegium2H3:45
Fri Sep 16MFS3N. Burlington2H4:00
Sat Sep 17GEO4Conwell Egan0A1:30
Sat Sep 17WTN0Mercersburg5A1:00
Sun Sep 18SHP0Holy Ghost Prep2TBA 9:00
Sun Sep 18FCS3St. Andrews0TBA 9:00
Mon Sep 19ANC1Lower Moreland2A3:45
Tue Sep 20FCS4ANC04:00
Tue Sep 20FSS0MFS44:00
Tue Sep 20GEO1SHP24:00
Tue Sep 20GFS2WTN04:00
Wed Sep 21AFS1New Foundations Charter School0H4:00
Wed Sep 21WTN0Malvern2H4:00
Fri Sep 23AFS0FCS34:00
Fri Sep 23ANC7FSS03:45
Fri Sep 23GEO0Hill School4H4:00
Fri Sep 23MFS1WTN24:00
Fri Sep 23SHP0GFS1 4:00
Sat Sep 24SHP0St. John's School2H 3:00
Tue Sep 27ANC0WTN14:00
Tue Sep 27FSS2FCS63:45
Tue Sep 27GEO1AFS04:00
Tue Sep 27SHP0MFS1 4:15
Wed Sep 28AFS1Conwell-Egan Catholic2H3:45
Thu Sep 29FCS3WTN03:45
Fri Sep 30ANC3SHP24:00
Fri Sep 30GEO0GFS24:00
Fri Sep 30MFS0Burlington Twp.2H4:00
Fri Sep 30WTNcanceledSt. AndrewsA4:00
Sat Oct 01GEO3Hun1A3:00
Tue Oct 04ANC1Phelps School1A3:45
Tue Oct 04MFS0GFS14:00
Wed Oct 05FSS0GEO64:00
Wed Oct 05SHP2FCS1 4:00
Wed Oct 05WTN3AFS14:00
Wed Oct 05ANC3Solebury School0H4:00
Thu Oct 06FSS2Solebury0A4:15
Fri Oct 07MFS0ANC14:00
Fri Oct 07SHP0AFS14:00
Fri Oct 07WTN2 (OT)GEO17:00
Sat Oct 08FCS2 (OT)Harriton HS1A6:00
Mon Oct 10GEO1Lower Moreland4A3:45
Tue Oct 11GEO0Pennington8A4:00
Tue Oct 11MFS6Pitman1H4:00
Wed Oct 12ANC1Devon Prep2A4:00
Thu Oct 13FSSscrimmage (due to broken goalpost)Comm. Academy of PhilaA3:45
Fri Oct 14AFS0GFS14:00
Fri Oct 14ANC2GEO13:45
Fri Oct 14FCS1MFS04:00
Fri Oct 14FSS1Palumbo0H3:45
Fri Oct 14WTN0 (OT)SHP04:00
Sat Oct 15FCScanceledVFMAH11:00
Sat Oct 15SHP1Upper Merion HS0H 3:00
Mon Oct 17WTN0Phelps1A3:45
Tue Oct 18FSS0SHP44:00
Tue Oct 18MFS3AFS14:00
Wed Oct 19FCS3GEO03:45
Wed Oct 19GFS0 (OT)ANC14:00
Thu Oct 20SHP1Harriton HS3A 4:15
Fri Oct 21AFS0ANC24:00
Fri Oct 21GEO1MFS24:00
Fri Oct 21GFS0 (OT)FCS03:45
Fri Oct 21WTN8FSS03:45
Sat Oct 22SHP3Archbishop Carroll0H 1:00
Sat Oct 22GFS1Central HS3H3:00
Mon Oct 24MFS2Paul VI0H4:00
Tue Oct 25ANCcanceledChurch Farm SchoolA4:00
Tue Oct 25FCS0Hill School5A4:30
Tue Oct 25GFS8FSS03:45
Wed Oct 26AFS4FSS33:45
Thu Oct 27WTN1 (2-4 PKs)MFS (FSL Playoffs - 1st round) 12:45
Thu Oct 27SHP7FSS (Quaker Cup Semifinal)01:00
Fri Oct 28GEO2 (5-4 PKs - 7th round)AFS (Quaker Cup Semifinal)23:30
Sat Oct 29FCS01 (1-3 PKs)ANC (FSL Semifinal)11:00
Sat Oct 29GFS0 (5-6 PKs through 9 rounds)MFS (FSL Semifinal)01:00
Mon Oct 31MFS2 (OT)Rutgers Prep (NJSIAA 1st Round)12:00
Tue Nov 01ANC0 (7-8 PKs through 12 rounds)MFS (FSL Championship)02:15
Tue Nov 01SHP3GEO (Quaker Cup Final)02:15
Thu Nov 03GEO1Kiski (PAISAA 1st round)7A3:30
Thu Nov 03MFS1 (4-5 PKs)Gloucester Catholic (NJSIAA 2nd round)1A2:00
Thu Nov 03WTN0Episcopal (PAISAA 1st round)2A3:00
Fri Nov 04GFS1Malvern (PAISAA 1st round)0A3:00
Fri Nov 04FCS1Germantown Academy (PAISAA 1st round)2H2:30
Fri Nov 04SHP0 (OT)SCHA (PAISAA 1st round)1A3:30
Tue Nov 08GFS0Hill (PAISAA 2nd round)1TBA
FSL Boys JV Soccer Standings     as of 10/26/16      
LeagueOverall
TeamWLTPointsGFGAWLTGFGA
Friends' Central700211969413027
George School5111627158424130
Academy of the New Church5111617119314222
Germantown Friends331101195712027
Shipley School340913133421818
Moorestown Friends241711155441817
Westtown School16038162802524
Abington Friends07005281801230
DateFSLScoreOpponentScoreLocationTime
Thu Sep 01GFS1SCHA2H4:30
Fri Sep 02SHP4Germantown Academy4A11:00
Tue Sep 06GFS0Germantown Academy2H3:45
Tue Sep 06ANC3Perkiomen0H3:45
Tue Sep 06FCS1Malvern Prep3A4:15
Thu Sep 08GFS0Malvern Prep7A4:00
Thu Sep 08MFS1Palmyra0A4:00
Fri Sep 09FCS2Cardinal O'Hara 1H3:45
Fri Sep 09WTN3Perkiomen0A4:00
Sat Sep 10FCS0Marple Newtown6A4:00
Mon Sep 12MFS2New Egypt2A4:00
Tue Sep 13ANC4Calvary Christian Academy2A3:45
Tue Sep 13FCS1Penn Charter1H3:45
Wed Sep 14AFS1Barrack Academy3H3:45
Wed Sep 14GEO4Princeton Day School3H4:00
Wed Sep 14GFS1Episcopal Academy6H3:45
Wed Sep 14MFS3Woodstown0H4:00
Wed Sep 14WTN0Hill4A4:30
Thu Sep 15ANC1Hun School5H4:15
Fri Sep 16FCS1Episcopal Academy6A3:45
Fri Sep 16MFS0N. Burlington0H4:00
Sat Sep 17GEO0Conwell Egan3A1:30
Mon Sep 19ANCcanceledLower MorelandA3:45
Tue Sep 20FCS3ANC24:00
Tue Sep 20GEO3SHP24:00
Tue Sep 20GFS3WTN14:00
Wed Sep 21WTN1Malvern4A4:00
Fri Sep 23AFS0FCS54:00
Fri Sep 23GEO0Hill School2H4:00
Fri Sep 23GFS2SHP14:00
Fri Sep 23MFS3WTN14:00
Tue Sep 27ANC2WTN04:00
Tue Sep 27FCS5Devon Prep1H4:00
Tue Sep 27GEO6AFS04:00
Tue Sep 27SHP1MFS0 4:00
Thu Sep 29FCS2WTN13:45
Fri Sep 30WTNcanceledSt. AndrewsA4:00
Fri Sep 30ANC3SHP24:00
Fri Sep 30GEO4GFS34:00
Fri Sep 30MFScanceledBurlington Twp.H4:00
Sat Oct 01GEO3Hun1A3:00
Tue Oct 04ANC12Phelps School0A3:45
Tue Oct 04MFS1GFS14:00
Wed Oct 05SHP1FCS3 4:00
Wed Oct 05GEO3STEM Civics5 4:00
Wed Oct 05WTN3AFS14:00
Thu Oct 06GFS3Cristo Rey14:00
Fri Oct 07MFS1ANC24:00
Fri Oct 07SHP4AFS1 4:00
Fri Oct 07WTN1GEO37:00
Sat Oct 08all teamsFCSFSL JV Tournament (@ Westtown)11:00
Mon Oct 10GEO1Lower Moreland1A3:45
Tue Oct 11GEO3Pennington0H4:00
Tue Oct 11MFS1Pitman0H4:00
Wed Oct 12ANC3Devon Prep1A4:00
Fri Oct 14AFS0GFS24:00
Fri Oct 14ANC4GEO43:45
Fri Oct 14FCS2MFS14:00
Fri Oct 14WTN1SHP24:00
Mon Oct 17WTN13Phelps0A3:45
Tue Oct 18MFS3AFS24:00
Wed Oct 19AFS6Perkiomen School1H3:45
Wed Oct 19ANC1GFS04:00
Wed Oct 19FCS3GEO13:45
Fri Oct 21AFS1ANC34:00
Fri Oct 21FCS1GFS03:45
Fri Oct 21GEO6MFS24:00
Fri Oct 21WTNcanceledChurch FarmH4:00
Sat Oct 22SHP1Archbishop Carroll1H 1:00
Mon Oct 24MFS0Paul VI0H4:00
Tue Oct 25ANC1Church Farm School3A4:00
Tue Oct 25FCS1Hill School4A4:30
Wed Oct 26GFS4Church Farm School0H4:00
Thu Oct 27GFScanceledBarrackA4:00

All League

NameSchoolGrade
Ashkon AshrafiuonShipley12
George LadnerWesttown School12
Matt Blackman #Friends' Central12
Ewan LarkinMoorestown Friends12
Matt DolenteWesttown School10
Gunhee HanGeorge School12
Nolan McGrannFriends' Central12
Jeremy BermanGermantown Friends12
Ray Hill-Cristol #Germantown Friends12
Nick LilleyGeorge School12
AJ MowafiGermantown Friends12
Pietro BerghellaGermantown Friends11
Asa BellFriends' Central12
Ronan HigginsShipley11
Teddy KinzlerMoorestown Friends11
Michael SadowskiAbington Friends12
Matt NguyenFriends' Central12
Xander PendletonAcademy of the New Church12
Chakra WadeAcademy of the New Church9
Phil EvansMoorestown Friends11
# ALL Southeast PA and all state

Honorable Mention

NameSchoolGrade
Isaac MyranGermantown Friends11
Max ValenciFriends' Central12
Pierce EldridgeWesttown School11
Hans FrazierAcademy of the New Church12
Chris AnnasFriends' Central12
Andrew ThompsonWesttown School12
Lawson FisherAcademy of the New Church12
Freddie TabulaFriends Select11
Ian McGrathShipley11
Ollie FrankMoorestown Friends10
 
YearChampionScoreFinalistScoreNotes
2016Moorestown Friends0Academy of the New Church08-7 PKs through 12 rounds
2015Shipley2Friends' Central0
2014Shipley4Westtown1
2013Shipley1Westtown0
2012George School0Friends' Central03-1 PKs
2011Shipley3Westtown0
2010Westtown School1Shipley15-4 PKs
2009Shipley0Germantown Friends04-3 PKs
2008Shipley4Germantown Friends1
2007Germantown Friends3Shipley2
2006Shipley1Germantown Friends0
2005Shipley1Friends' Central0
2004Friends' Central1George School0
2003George School2Germantown Friends1
2002Abington Friends2Germantown Friends1
2001George School2Friends' Central 0
2000George School1Abington Friends0
1999George School1Abington Friends0
1998George School0Westtown School03-2 PKs
1997Germantown Friends0Westtown School04-3 PKs
1996Germantown Friends3Abington Friends0
1995George School1Westtown School0OT
1994George School2Westtown School1OT
1993George School3Westtown School0
1992George School4Westtown School1
1991George School4Germantown Friends0
1990George School2Westtown School0
1989Friends' Central1George School0
1988Westtown School1George School0
1987George School3Germantown Friends0
1986George School2Friends' Central1
1985Friends' Central2George School0
1984Abington Friends1Westtown School0
1983Germantown Friends5Abington Friends0
1982Friends' Central1Germantown Friends0
1981Westtown School1Friends' Central0
YEARSCHOOL
1991GEO
1992canceled
1993WTN
1994GFS
1995canceled
1996
GFS
1997
canceled
1998ANC
1999GEO
2000FCS
2001GEO
2002GFS
2003WTN
2004WTN
2005canceled
2006WTN
2007WTN
2008canceled
2009canceled
2010WTN
2011WTN/MFS
2012WTN/SHP
2013GFS/FCS
2014GEO
2015GEO
2016FCS
YEARSCHOOL
2015Westtown
2016Shipley
2017