BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

|| BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

FSL BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY STANDINGS 2017      
Boys Cross Country Standings Through: 10/26
LeagueOverall
WinLossPoints///////////////////////////WinLoss
Germantown Friends7014///////////////////////////70
Westtown School6112///////////////////////////81
Friends' Central5210///////////////////////////53
George School346///////////////////////////44
Shipley School346///////////////////////////44
Moorestown Friends254///////////////////////////46
Friends Select162///////////////////////////37
Abington Friends162///////////////////////////18
 
DATEHOMESCOREAWAYSCORETIME
Tue Sep 12GFS22GEO @ FCS394:00
Tue Sep 12FCS26GEO314:00
Tue Sep 12FCS40GFS214:00
Tue Sep 19WTN15SHP444:00
Tue Sep 19WTN35GFS234:00
Tue Sep 19SHP50GFS @ WTN15 4:00
Tue Sep 19MFS30GEO @ FSS274:00
Tue Sep 19FSS33MFS244:00
Tue Sep 19FSS42GEO194:00
Tue Sep 19FCS18AFS454:00
Tue Sep 26SHP42FCS @ MFS15 4:00
Tue Sep 26MFS21SHP454:00
Tue Sep 26MFS36FCS214:00
Tue Sep 26GEO32WTN234:00
Tue Sep 26AFS43GFS204:00
Tue Oct 03WTN20FSS353:45
Tue Oct 03WTN28FCS293:45
Tue Oct 03FSS49FCS @ WTN154:00
Tue Oct 03GFS16MFS464:00
Tue Oct 03GEO16AFS464:00
Tue Oct 03GEO30SHP254:00
Tue Oct 03AFS46SHP @ GEO154:00
Tue Oct 10FSS32SHP254:00
Tue Oct 10WTN15AFS434:00
Tue Oct 10AFS19MFS @ WTN384:00
Tue Oct 10WTN15MFS484:00
Tue Oct 17FSS50GFS 154:00
Tue Oct 17AFS31FSS274:00
Tue Oct 17all teamsGFS - 24/ WTN - 58/ FCS - 77/ GEO - 108/ MFS - 139/ SHP - 156/ AFS - 180/ FSS - 188
JV race - GFS - 15/ GEO -53/ SHP - 112/ FSS - 124/ WTN - 125/ MFS - 127/ AFS & FCS- no team score
FSL Championship @ Belmont2:30
 
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Thu Aug 31FCS41Frank McAlpin Cross Country Invitational22A4:15
Fri Sep 01FSS29Phil-Mont Christian26A
Fri Sep 01AFS41FSS @ PMCA19A10:30
Fri Sep 01AFS35Phil-Mont Christian20A10:30
Wed Sep 06GEOcanceledLower MorelandH4:00
Wed Sep 06GFScanceledLower Moreland @ GEOA4:00
Sat Sep 09MFS/GFSGFS - 18th/ MFS - 58th of 59 teamsCherokee ChallengeA9:00
Sat Sep 09GEO2nd of 6 teams (small schools) - Jeffrey Love - 1st place overall - 15:35.Mill Street RunA9:00
Sat Sep 09FCS/FSSFCS - 7th/ FSS - 18th of 40 teams4XCC InvitationalA10:10
Tue Sep 12WTN15Avon Grove Charter School50H4:00
Tue Sep 12FCS26GEO314:00
Tue Sep 12FCS40GFS214:00
Tue Sep 12GEO39GFS @ FCS224:00
Thu Sep 14MFS40Maple Shade16H4:00
Sat Sep 16GEO/WTN/FSS/AFS/FCS/GFSGFS - 1st/ WTN - 6th/ FCS - 8th/ GEO - 9th/ FSS - 17th/ SHP - 18th/ AFS - no team score of 19 scoring teams

FSL swept the top 5 individual places: Jeffrey Love - GEO 1st - 16:33.7 followed by Goldberg and Riley of GFS, O'Donnell of WTN and Peterson of GFS

JV race - GFS - 1st/ GEO - 5th/ SHP 9th of 9 scoring teams
George School Invitational9:00
Tue Sep 19WTN15SHP444:00
Tue Sep 19WTN35GFS234:00
Tue Sep 19SHP50GFS @ WTN15 4:00
Tue Sep 19MFS30GEO @ FSS274:00
Tue Sep 19FSS33MFS244:00
Tue Sep 19FSS42GEO194:00
Tue Sep 19FCS18AFS454:00
Sat Sep 23MFSno team scoreRancocas Valley ChallengeA9:00
Sat Sep 23GEOno team scoreCouncil Rock InviteATBD
Sat Sep 23AFSno team scoreChesapeake HS InvitationalA
Tue Sep 26SHP42FCS @ MFS15 4:00
Tue Sep 26MFS21SHP454:00
Tue Sep 26MFS36FCS214:00
Tue Sep 26GEO32WTN234:00
Tue Sep 26GEO15STEM Civic504:00
Tue Sep 26WTN15STEM Civic504:00
Tue Sep 26FSSppd. to ??GFS @ AFS4:00
Tue Sep 26AFS43GFS204:00
Tue Sep 26AFSppd. to ??FSS4:00
Fri Sep 29FCS/GEO/GFSGFS - 4th/ FCS - 28th of 41 teams - white race
GFS 36th of 45 teams - JV Race
Paul Short InvitationalA3:15
Sat Sep 30WTN/FSSVarsity - WTN 4th/ FSS 9th of 9 teams
JV - WTN 6th of 6 teams
Westtown Invitational
Tue Oct 03WTN20FSS353:45
Tue Oct 03WTN28FCS293:45
Tue Oct 03FSS49FCS @ WTN154:00
Tue Oct 03GFS16MFS464:00
Tue Oct 03GEO16AFS464:00
Tue Oct 03GEO30SHP254:00
Tue Oct 03AFS46SHP @ GEO154:00
Sat Oct 07WTN/GEOWTN - 16th/ FCS - 18th/ GEO - 21st of 24 teams
JV race - GEO 19th of 19 teams
William Tennent InvitationalATBD
Sat Oct 07MFS18th of 23 teams - G RaceShore Coaches InvitationalA9:00
Tue Oct 10FSS32SHP254:00
Tue Oct 10FSS23Chester Charter384:00
Tue Oct 10SHP19Chester Charter424:00
Tue Oct 10WTN15AFS434:00
Tue Oct 10AFS19MFS @ WTN384:00
Tue Oct 10WTN15MFS484:00
Fri Oct 13MFS13th of 13 teamsBurlington County OpenA3:45
Tue Oct 17all teamsGFS - 24/ WTN - 58/ FCS - 77/ GEO - 108/ MFS - 139/ SHP - 156/ AFS - 180/ FSS - 188
JV race - GFS - 15/ GEO -53/ SHP - 112/ FSS - 124/ WTN - 125/ MFS - 127/ AFS & FCS- no team score
FSL Championship @ Belmont2:30
Thu Oct 26MFS17/26Westampton Tech./Medford Tech.46/29H4:00
Fri Oct 27FSS6th of 10 teamsPIAA District 1 Meet (class A schools)A9:00
Sat Oct 28all PA teamsGFS - 1st/ FCS - 6th/ WTN - 8th/ GEO - 9th/ SHP - 12th/ AFS - 13th of 14 teams
JV race - GFS - 1st/ GEO - 7th/ WTN - 8th/ SHP - 9th of 9 scoring teams
PAISAA Championship MeetTBD
Sat Nov 11MFS14th of 17 teams - Non-public B raceNJSIAA Group ChampioinshipATBD
Wed Nov 15GFSno team scoreWarrior InviteA6:00
Sat Nov 25GFSNXN RegionalA9:30

All-League

Name School Grade
Alexander Blaylock Germantown Friends 12
Jeffrey Love George School 11
Miles Gomez-Younkin Germantown Friends 11
Ethan McLear Westtown School 12
Nicholas Hanchak Westtown School 10
Colin Riley Germantown Friends 12
Tim Peterson Germantown Friends 12
Zach Goldberg Germantown Friends 12
Kevin Montresor Friends’ Central 12
Alex McDonnell Friends’ Central 12
Ryan O’Donnell Westtown School 12

Honorable Mention

Name School Grade
Henry Ziegler Germantown Friends 11
Noah Anninger Germantown Friends 11
Mark Johnson Moorestown Friends 10
Chase Balick Abington Friends 11
Yiheng Xie Westtown School 12
Darayus Gorimaar George School 11
YearChampion - Team2nd Place - TeamIndividual - First PlaceTimeSiteDistance
2017Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolJeffrey Love (GEO)16:30.03
Belmont Plateau3.1 mi.
2016Germantown FriendsGeorge SchoolNick Dahl (GFS)16:15.70
George School3.1 mi.
2015Germantown FriendsFriends' CentralNick Dahl (GFS)15:48.10
Westtown3.1 mi.
2014Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolNick Dahl (GFS)16:12.8Westtown3.1 mi.
2013Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolNick Dahl (GFS)17:39.2
Belmont Plateau3.1 mi.
2012Germantown FriendsFriends' CentralSami Aziz (GFS)15:52.10George School3.1 mi.
2011Germantown FriendsFriends' CentralChristian Brady (GFS)17:18.90Belmont Plateau3.1 mi.
2010Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolDavid Waterman (GFS)16:05Friends' Central3.1 mi.
2009Germantown FriendsFriends' CentralGus McKenzie (GFS)15:59George School3.1 mi.
2008Germantown FriendsFriends' CentralPatrick DeSabato (FCS)16:17Westtown3.1 mi.
2007Germantown FriendsFriends' CentralMax Kaulbach (GFS)16:21Friends' Central3.1 mi.
2006Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolMax Kaulbach (GFS)15:46Tyler State Park3.0 mi.
2005Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolMax Kaulbach (GFS)17:11Belmont Plateau3.1 mi.
2004Germantown FriendsGeorge SchoolRocco Arena (WTN)17:01Moorestown Friends3.1 mi.
2003Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolIan MacTavish (GFS)17:19Westtown3.1 mi.
2002Germantown FriendsGeorge SchoolIan Ramsey-North (FCS)16:32George School3.1 mi.
2001Friends' CentralWesttown SchoolIan Ramsey-North (FCS)17:17Friends' Central3.1 mi.
2000Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolKhalil Snell (FCS)16:42Curtis Arboretum3.1 mi.
1999George SchoolWesttown SchoolBrian Kim (FCS)17:51Westtown3.1 mi.
1998George SchoolGermantown FriendsBrian Kim (FCS)17:36Belmont Plateau3.1 mi.
1997George SchoolGermantown FriendsPeter Rook (GFS)16:55George School3.1 mi.
1996Friends' CentralGermantown FriendsPeter Rook (GFS)17:02Friends' Central3.1 mi.
1995Westtown SchoolGermantown FriendsIsaac Mireles (WTN)17:42Westtown3.1 mi.
1994Germantown FriendsGeorge SchoolAnwar Morgan (GFS)18:11Belmont Plateau3.1 mi.
1993Westtown SchoolGeorge SchoolRey Barboza (WTN)17:50George School3.1 mi.
1992George SchoolWesttown SchoolJeremiah Burns (GEO)17:37Friends' Central3.1 mi.
1991George SchoolWesttown SchoolRich Gibb (GEO)17:12Westtown3.1 mi.
1990Westtown SchoolGeorge SchoolJohn Noland (WTN)16:37George School3.1 mi.
1989Westtown SchoolFriends' CentralJohn Noland (WTN)17:09Friends' Central3.1 mi.
1988Germantown FriendsWesttown SchoolGreg Clark (WTN)15:55Belmont Plateau3.1 mi.
1987Germantown FriendsGeorge SchoolBen Hudgins (FCS)15:04Belmont Plateau3.1 mi.
1986Germantown FriendsGeorge SchoolBen Hudgins (FCS)17:41Westtown3.1 mi.
1985Germantown FriendsGeorge SchoolBen Hudgins (FCS)16:10George School3.1 mi.
1984George SchoolGermantown FriendsDonnie Powell (GEO)15:35George School3.1 mi.
1983Westtown SchoolGeorge SchoolTom Gelsanliter (GFS)13:23Westtown2.5 mi.
1982George SchoolWesttown SchoolTom Gelsanliter (GFS)13:24Westtown2.5 mi.
1981George SchoolWesttown SchoolFrank Rogin (GEO)13:36Westtown2.5 mi.
YEARSCHOOL
1981
GEO
1982
WTN
1983GEO
1984WTN
1985GFS
1986GEO
1987WTN
1988GEO
1989GEO
1990WTN
1991GEO
1992GEO
1993GEO
1994GEO
1995GFS
1996
1997GEO
1998GEO
1999GEO
2000WTN
2001GFS
2002WTN
2003WTN
2004WTN
2005WTN
2006GFS
2007GFS
2008GFS
2009GFS
2010GFS
2011GFS
2012GFS
2013GFS
2014GFS
2015GFS
2016GFS
2017GFS
Pennsylvania Independent Schools Championship at Belmont Plateau - October 28, 2017
RUNNERSCHOOLPLACETIMEAWARD
Jeffrey LoveGEO3rd16:44.71st Team All-State (Independent Schools)
Zach GoldbergGFS5th16:58.51st Team All-State (Independent Schools)
Colin RileyGFS6th17:13.41st Team All-State (Independent Schools)
Tim PetersonGFS8th17:18.52nd Team All-State (Independent Schools)
Miles Gomes-YounkinGFS9th17:27.72nd Team All-State (Independent Schools)
Ethan McLearWTN14th17:43.32nd Team All-State (Independent Schools)
Boys Cross Country – Archives