GIRLS BASKETBALL

|| GIRLS BASKETBALL

Girls Basketball Newsletter

 

Girls Varsity Basketball Standings Through:1/17     
OverallLeague
WinLossPct.WinLossPct.
Shipley School113.786401.000
Abington Friends124.750301.000
Westtown School104.71441.800
Moorestown Friends62.75031.750
Friends' Central67.46221.667
Germantown Friends58.38513.250
George School74.63614.200
Friends Select75.58304.000
Academy of the New Church48.33304.000
DATEHOMESCOREAWAYSCORETIME
Mon Dec 11FSS35FCS394:00
Tue Dec 12GFS10AFS404:00
Tue Dec 12GEO23WTN405:30
Thu Dec 14ANC37SHP765:30
Wed Jan 03AFS58ANC183:45
Sat Jan 06WTN44AFS 464:00
Tue Jan 09GFS18MFS444:00
Tue Jan 09GEO40FSS164:00
Tue Jan 09WTN53ANC284:00
Tue Jan 09SHP65FCS344:00
Thu Jan 11SHP51GEO32 5:30
Thu Jan 11ANC22MFS564:00
Fri Jan 12AFSppd. to ??FCS6:30
Fri Jan 12MFS59FSS285:30
Fri Jan 12WTN31GFS175:30
Tue Jan 16FCS42GEO204:00
Tue Jan 16MFS31SHP505:30
Tue Jan 16WTN75FSS364:00
Wed Jan 17GEO23GFS254:30
Fri Jan 19ANCGFS4:00
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS6:30
Fri Jan 19GEOAFS6:00
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP5:30
Mon Jan 22FSSSHP4:00
Tue Jan 23GFSFCS4:00
Tue Jan 23AFSSHP4:00
Tue Jan 23ANCFSS4:00
Tue Jan 23MFSWTN5:30
Fri Jan 26GFSFSS4:30
Fri Jan 26AFSMFS5:30
Fri Jan 26ANCGEO4:00
Fri Jan 26FCSWTN4:00
Mon Jan 29FSSAFS4:00
Tue Jan 30GFSSHP4:00
Tue Jan 30FCSANC4:00
Tue Jan 30MFSGEO5:30
Fri Feb 02FSL Playoff 1st Round 4v54:00
Tue Feb 06FSL Semifinal4:00
Tue Feb 06FSL Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Fri Feb 09Championship @ LaSalle 6:00
Fri Feb 09Quaker Cup Final4:00
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Tue Nov 28GFS27Hun School49A4:15
Tue Nov 28FCS40Penn Charter57A5:00
Wed Nov 29AFS36Pennington School59A4:15
Fri Dec 01GFS13SCHA39A5:30
Fri Dec 01AFS62 (OT)Germantown Academy69A4:00
Fri Dec 01FCS45Baldwin 41A4:00
Fri Dec 01WTN47Penn Charter38A5:30
Fri Dec 01GEO40ANC13H5:30
Fri Dec 01SHP68Episcopal Academy40H 7:00
Sat Dec 02GFS12Baldwin34A11:00
Sat Dec 02AFS40SCHA53A3:30
Sat Dec 02ANC26Solebury24A1:00
Sat Dec 02FCS43Germantown Academy81A12:30
Sat Dec 02WTN36Episcopal @ SHP43A2:00
Sat Dec 02GEO44Cristo Rey32HTBD
Sat Dec 02SHP47Penn Charter29H 5:00
Tue Dec 05GFS40Cristo Rey18A4:30
Tue Dec 05AFS44Penn Charter31H4:00
Tue Dec 05ANC47Villa Victoria Academy21H4:00
Wed Dec 06ANC34Barrack36A3:45
Thu Dec 07FCS48SCHA40H4:00
Fri Dec 08AFS44Lawrenceville42A
Fri Dec 08WTN39Nazareth Academy29ATBD
Fri Dec 08GFS34Parkway NW20H6:30
Fri Dec 08FSS51Franklin Towne Charter40H3:30
Fri Dec 08GEO45PDS39H5:30
Fri Dec 08SHP45Germantown Academy53A
Sat Dec 09AFS43Notre Dame35A
Sat Dec 09WTN46Penn Charter 52ATBD
Sat Dec 09SHP56Lawrenceville33A
Sat Dec 09GFS20Bodine24HTBD
Sat Dec 09FSS52Mercy Career Tech31HTBD
Mon Dec 11FSS35FCS394:00
Mon Dec 11ANC35MaST19H4:00
Tue Dec 12SHP60SCHA45A 5:30
Tue Dec 12GFS10AFS404:00
Tue Dec 12GEO23WTN405:30
Wed Dec 13AFS53 (OT)Episcopal Academy52H4:00
Wed Dec 13FCS33Bishop McDevitt43H5:00
Thu Dec 14ANC37SHP76 5:30
Thu Dec 14FSS50Morrisville38A4:00
Fri Dec 15SHPcanceledBaldwin
Fri Dec 15AFS55New Foundations Charter7H3:45
Fri Dec 15MFSppd. to ??LeapH4:00
Sat Dec 16WTN60Hun44HTBD
Sat Dec 16AFS43Imhotep Charter 40H2:00
Sat Dec 16FCS49Mastery Charter School56H1:00
Sat Dec 16FSS51Science Leadership Academy26H12:00
Sat Dec 16GEO39South Hunterdon24H5:00
Sun Dec 17WTN56Agnes Irwin36HTBD
Mon Dec 18MFS63Seneca37H5:30
Tue Dec 19GFS32Sankofa Freedom Academy40H4:00
Tue Dec 19AFS73Olney HS42H3:30
Tue Dec 19FSS51Barrack42H4:00
Tue Dec 19GEO44Cristo Rey30H5:30
Wed Dec 20FSS53New Foundations45A4:00
Wed Dec 20GEOcanceledStem CivicH5:30
Thu Dec 21SHP62Agnes Irwin19
Tue Dec 26MFS58Overbrook (NJ)18A3:00
Wed Dec 27AFS59Prep Charter24H6:00
Wed Dec 27MFS56Pitman 27ATBD
Thu Dec 28SHP57Oxford HS49A6:30
Thu Dec 28AFS59Baldwin39H6:30
Fri Dec 29SHP60Conestoga HS17A6:30
Sat Dec 30FCS54St. Joseph's (NJ) 17A12:30
Wed Jan 03GFS37Conwell-Egan 29H5:30
Wed Jan 03AFS58ANC183:45
Wed Jan 03MFS38Pennington68H5:30
Wed Jan 03WTN52Hill45HTBD
Fri Jan 05WTNcanceledPerkiomenA5:15
Fri Jan 05FCScanceledOlney Charter HSH4:00
Sat Jan 06GEO41Morrisville20A1:00
Sat Jan 06FCS53Delco Christian19H2:00
Sat Jan 06FSS44Chester Charter HS17H12:00
Sat Jan 06WTN44AFS 464:00
Sun Jan 07SHP31National Christian44A2:45
Sun Jan 07WTN44Central Bucks West59A7:30
Tue Jan 09GFS18MFS444:00
Tue Jan 09GEO40FSS164:00
Tue Jan 09WTN53ANC284:00
Tue Jan 09SHP65FCS344:00
Wed Jan 10FCScanceledAgnes IrwinH4:00
Wed Jan 10MFSppd. to ??Princeton DayH4:00
Thu Jan 11FSS44Cristo Rey53H5:15
Thu Jan 11ANC22MFS564:00
Thu Jan 11SHP51GEO32 5:30
Fri Jan 12AFSppd. to ??FCS6:30
Fri Jan 12ANC30Perkiomen24H3:45
Fri Jan 12MFS59FSS285:30
Fri Jan 12WTN31GFS175:30
Sat Jan 13WTN63Dock Mennonite Academy31A2:30
Sun Jan 14FCS26Gwynedd Mercy58A8:30
Sun Jan 14SHP42Springfield64A7:00
Sun Jan 14AFS39Caravel54A8:30
Tue Jan 16GFS37Perkiomen School16A4:00
Tue Jan 16ANC31New Foundations Charter45H3:45
Tue Jan 16FCS42GEO204:00
Tue Jan 16MFS31SHP505:30
Tue Jan 16WTN75FSS364:00
Wed Jan 17ANC46 (OT)Conwell Egan 50A7:00
Wed Jan 17FCS41Lawrenceville71H4:00
Wed Jan 17GEO23GFS254:30
Thu Jan 18FSSCommunity AcademyH5:30
Fri Jan 19ANCGFS4:00
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS6:30
Fri Jan 19GEOAFS6:00
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP5:30
Sat Jan 20GFSPalumboH12:30
Sat Jan 20AFSKobe Bryant ClassicA10:00
Sat Jan 20WTNWest CatholicA3:30
Sat Jan 20SHPKobe Bryant ClassicA
Sat Jan 20FSSGAMPH12:00
Sun Jan 21FCSHoops for HopeATBD
Sun Jan 21SHPKobe Bryant ClassicA
Mon Jan 22FSSSHP4:00
Tue Jan 23GFSFCS4:00
Tue Jan 23AFSSHP4:00
Tue Jan 23ANCFSS4:00
Tue Jan 23MFSWTN5:30
Wed Jan 24ANCDoane AcademyH3:45
Thu Jan 25GEOCalvary ChristianA5:30
Fri Jan 26GFSFSS4:30
Fri Jan 26AFSMFS5:30
Fri Jan 26ANCGEO4:00
Fri Jan 26FCSWTN4:00
Sat Jan 27FCSHunH2:30
Mon Jan 29FSSAFS4:00
Tue Jan 30WTNPeddieA4:30
Tue Jan 30GFSSHP4:00
Tue Jan 30AFSMastery Charter-NorthH5:00
Tue Jan 30FCSANC4:00
Tue Jan 30MFSGEO5:30
Thu Feb 01GEOSoleburyA4:30
Thu Feb 01ANCChristopher DockH3:45
Thu Feb 01FSSCHADH3:45
Fri Feb 02FCSPenningtonA7:00
Fri Feb 02SHPHill
Fri Feb 02FSL Playoff 1st Round 4v54:00
Sat Feb 03FCSRadnor HSA1:00
Sat Feb 03FSSBristol HSA11:00
Sat Feb 03AFSPeddie SchoolH1:30
Tue Feb 06FSL Semifinal4:00
Tue Feb 06FSL Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07MFSHoly CrossH5:30
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Thu Feb 08FSSPhil-Mont ChristianA5:15
Fri Feb 09Championship @ LaSalle 6:00
Fri Feb 09Quaker Cup Final4:00
Sun Feb 11MFSEastern HSA5:00
Mon Feb 12MFSBaptistH5:30
Tue Feb 13PAISAA Play-In Round
Tue Feb 13PAISAA Play-In Round
Wed Feb 14MFSPembertonA5:30
Fri Feb 16PAISAA 1st round
Fri Feb 16MFSSJIBT TournamentTBDTBD
Fri Feb 16PAISAA 1st round TBDTBD
Sat Feb 17PAISAA 2nd round A
Sat Feb 17MFSSJIBT TournamentTBDTBD
Sat Feb 17PAISAA 2nd round TBDTBD
Sun Feb 18MFSSJIBT TournamentTBDTBD
Tue Feb 20WTNPost-season Classic @ GFSA4:30
Thu Feb 22MFSHaddon Twp.H4:00
Fri Feb 23PAISAA Semifinal
Fri Feb 23MFSMoorestownH5:30
Fri Feb 23WTNPAISAA Semifinal
Sat Feb 24AFSPAISAA Championship
Girls JV Basketball Standings Through:1/17     
OverallLeague
WinLossPct.WinLossPct.
Shipley School301.000301.000
Abington Friends21.667201.000
Friends' Central101.000101.000
Moorestown Friends12.50011.500
George School22.50012.333
Academy of the New Church29.18113.250
Westtown School04.00003.000
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Thu Nov 30ANC30Delaware Valley Friends36A3:45
Tue Dec 05AFSppd. to ??Penn CharterH5:30
Tue Dec 05ANCcanceledVilla Victoria AcademyH5:00
Wed Dec 06ANC13Barrack41A5:15
Fri Dec 08GEO23PDS17H4:00
Sat Dec 09GEOcanceledSankofa AcademyH1:00
Mon Dec 11ANC23Kohelet 31H4:00
Tue Dec 12SHPcanceledSCHAA 4:00
Tue Dec 12GEO30WTN44:00
Wed Dec 13AFS31Episcopal Academy40H5:30
Wed Dec 13ANC22Delaware Valley Friends39H4:00
Thu Dec 14ANC24SHP44 4:00
Thu Dec 14WTN11Barrack 22A5:30
Fri Dec 15AFScanceledNew Foundations CharterH5:15
Tue Dec 19GEOcanceledCristo ReyH4:00
Wed Dec 20GEOcanceledStem CivicH4:00
Wed Jan 03AFS39ANC65:15
Wed Jan 03MFS29Pennington33H4:00
Fri Jan 05WTNcanceledPerkiomenA4:00
Sat Jan 06GEOcanceledMorrisvilleA11:30
Sat Jan 06WTN5AFS555:30
Tue Jan 09WTN14ANC 215:30
Thu Jan 11ANC15MFS295:30
Thu Jan 11SHP27GEO10 4:00
Fri Jan 12ANC14Perkiomen5H5:00
Sat Jan 13WTNcanceledDock Mennonite AcademyA1:00
Tue Jan 16ANC10New Foundations Charter 31H5:15
Tue Jan 16FCS36GEO14H5:15
Tue Jan 16MFS26SHP374:00
Wed Jan 17ANC21Conwell Egan 40A5:30
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS3:30
Fri Jan 19GEOAFS4:30
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP4:00
Sat Jan 20WTNWest CatholicA1:00
Tue Jan 23AFSSHP5:30
Tue Jan 23MFSWTN4:00
Thu Jan 25GEOCalvary ChristianA4:00
Fri Jan 26AFSMFS4:00
Fri Jan 26ANCGEO5:30
Sat Jan 27all teamsFSL JV Tournament (at FCS)10:00
Tue Jan 30WTNPeddieA4:30
Tue Jan 30AFSMastery Charter-NorthH3:45
Tue Jan 30MFSGEO4:00
Thu Feb 01ANCKohelet Yeshiva HSH4:30
Thu Feb 01ANCChristopher DockH5:15
Tue Feb 06ANCVilla Victoria AcademyA5:00
Wed Feb 07MFSHoly CrossH4:00
Wed Feb 14MFSPembertonA4:00
Fri Feb 23MFSMoorestownH4:00
FIRST TEAM
HONORABLE MENTION
YearChampionFinalistScore
1982George SchoolGermantown Friends44 - 40
1983George SchoolGermantown Friends49 - 34
1984Moorestown FriendsFriends' Central41 - 24
1985Moorestown FriendsFriends' Central43 - 39
1986Friends' CentralMoorestown Friends42 - 35
1987George SchoolFriends' Central43 - 38
1988Abington FriendsWesttown School37 - 25
1989Germantown FriendsAbington Friends51 - 39
1990Moorestown FriendsAbington Friends45 - 30
1991Germantown FriendsMoorestown Friends34 - 24
1992Moorestown FriendsWesttown School44 - 41
1993Moorestown FriendsWesttown School31 - 28
1994Moorestown FriendsGermantown Friends33 - 23
1995Moorestown FriendsWesttown School36 - 33
1996Westtown SchoolMoorestown Friends31 - 23
1997Westtown SchoolAbington Friends32 - 30
1998Germantown FriendsFriends' Central44 - 35
1999Germantown FriendsFriends' Central68 - 59 OT
2000Friends SelectFriends' Central69 - 41
2001Friends SelectGermantown Friends64 - 57
2002Friends SelectGermantown Friends64 - 62
2003Friends SelectGermantown Friends60 - 52
2004Friends SelectFriends' Central44 - 42
2005Abington FriendsWesttown School42 - 25
2006Abington FriendsGermantown Friends54 - 49
2007Abington FriendsShipley52 - 40
2008ShipleyGermantown Friends51 - 42
2009ShipleyFriends' Central56 - 42
2010Friends' CentralShipley49 - 32
2011ShipleyFriends' Central44 - 42
2012ShipleyFriends' Central58 - 22
2013ShipleyAbington Friends61 - 31
2014ShipleyAbington Friends71 - 35
2015Friends' CentralShipley36 - 30
2016Friends' CentralAbington Friends35 - 32
2017Abington FriendsShipley47 - 41
YEARSCHOOL
1982GEO
1983WTN
1984GFS
1985GFS
1986GFS
1987GFS
1988GFS
1989GEO
1990FCS
1991
1992WTN
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997MFS
1998
1999
2000
2001GFS
2002AFS
2003GFS
2004MFS
2005GFS
2006AFS
2007GFS
2008FCS
2009SHP
2010canceled
2011canceled
2012SHP
2013AFS
2014SHP
2015SHP
2016AFS
2017SHP
YEARSCHOOL
2014Westtown
2015Germantown Friends
2016Germantown Friends
2017Friends Select
Girls Basketball – Archives