BOYS BASKETBALL

|| BOYS BASKETBALL

Boys Basketball Newsletter

 

    through 2/25   
Overall WinOverall LossOverall Pct.League WinLeague LossLeague Pct.
Westtown School322.9411001.000
Shipley School207.74182.800
Friends' Central1314.48163.667
Germantown Friends169.64054.556
Academy of the New Church1014.41755.500
Abington Friends1112.47855.500
Moorestown Friends1016.38537.300
George School414.22218.111
Friends Select415.21109.000
DATEHOMESCOREAWAYSCORETIME
Fri Dec 09SHP60WTN64 5:30
Tue Dec 13GEO34GFS375:15
Tue Dec 13AFS55FSS205:15
Wed Dec 14ANC48FCS525:30
Tue Dec 20GFS55FSS345:15
Tue Jan 03AFS60MFS545:30
Fri Jan 06FSS38MFS535:15
Fri Jan 06WTN63GFS377:00
Fri Jan 06FCS64GEO594:00
Fri Jan 06SHP61ANC37 5:30
Mon Jan 09ANC65FSS465:15
Tue Jan 10MFS49SHP795:30
Tue Jan 10GEO25AFS465:30
Tue Jan 10GFS53FCS623:45
Wed Jan 11FSS29SHP705:15
Fri Jan 13MFS43FCS795:30
Fri Jan 13ANC40AFS285:15
Tue Jan 17FCS59WTN823:45
Tue Jan 17SHP63GEO48 5:30
Tue Jan 17GFS59ANC465:15
Thu Jan 19GEO35WTN625:15
Fri Jan 20WTN65AFS517:00
Fri Jan 20FCS45SHP808:00
Fri Jan 20ANC70MFS425:30
Tue Jan 24GFS61MFS395:30
Tue Jan 24AFS47SHP565:15
Wed Jan 25WTN84ANC565:15
Wed Jan 25GEO51FSS365:15
Thu Jan 26MFS65GEO585:30
Fri Jan 27WTN71FSS367:00
Fri Jan 27FCS48AFS448:00
Fri Jan 27SHP72GFS50 8:00
Tue Jan 31FSS56FCS643:45
Tue Jan 31MFS51WTN785:30
Tue Jan 31ANC63GEO365:30
Tue Jan 31AFS50GFS585:15
Fri Feb 03GFS39ANC (FSL 1st round Playoff Game)435:00
Tue Feb 07WTN68ANC (FSL Semifinal)554:00
Tue Feb 07SHP65FCS (FSL Semifinal)515:45
Tue Feb 07AFS39FSS (Quaker Cup Semifinal)355:30
Tue Feb 07MFS59GEO (Quaker Cup Semifinal)584:00
Fri Feb 10AFS59MFS (Quaker Cup Championship)344:00
Fri Feb 10WTN96SHP (FSL Championship)728:30
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Fri Nov 18WTN76Redemption Academy67H6:00
Sat Nov 19WTN75Hill School60H2:00
Tue Nov 29SHP68Pine Forge Academy45A 5:30
Tue Nov 29GFS35Penn Charter45H4:00
Tue Nov 29AFS33Episcopal Academy61H4:00
Wed Nov 30WTN71Mont Clare52H5:30
Wed Nov 30FCS56Malvern Prep83H4:00
Wed Nov 30ANC42St Benedicts Prep82A7:00
Thu Dec 01SHP69 (OT)Phelps55H 5:30
Thu Dec 01GFS48SCHA37A6:00
Fri Dec 02FCS55Perkiomen School67H4:00
Fri Dec 02ANC56Penn Charter50A5:15
Fri Dec 02GEO50Pennington71A6:00
Sat Dec 03WTN80Hun64H7:30
Sat Dec 03FCS31Episcopal Academy50H2:00
Sat Dec 03GEO54Solebury Tournament59A6:00
Sat Dec 03SHP78Hill86A5:45
Sat Dec 03GFS49Peddie School79A4:00
Sun Dec 04WTN66St. James (MD) @ Hill45A3:00
Tue Dec 06WTN66Coastal Academy57H6:00
Tue Dec 06FCS62Mercy Vocational34A3:45
Tue Dec 06SHP56Haverford School69A 4:00
Tue Dec 06GFS54Princeton Day School62H4:30
Tue Dec 06AFS37Penn Charter49H4:00
Wed Dec 07ANC58Perkiomen65H5:15
Thu Dec 08AFS56Princeton Day School64A4:15
Fri Dec 09FSS49MaST Charter School66H3:30
Fri Dec 09FCS68Pennington School51A4:15
Fri Dec 09ANC46Haverford School54ATBA
Fri Dec 09SHP60WTN64 5:30
Fri Dec 09GFS65Bodine High School31H8:00
Sat Dec 10FSS37Mercy Vocational44HTBD
Sat Dec 10WTN47Putnam Science76TBDTBD
Sat Dec 10ANC57Prep Charter46ATBA
Sat Dec 10GEO51PDS68H5:15
Sat Dec 10SHP57Lower Merion59H 2:45
Sat Dec 10GFS61 (OT)Paul Robeson67HTBD
Sat Dec 10AFS57Esperanza Academy45H2:30
Sun Dec 11WTN53Rock Creek Christian64TBDTBD
Mon Dec 12ANC44Conwell Egan 46A7:00
Tue Dec 13GEO34GFS375:15
Tue Dec 13AFS55FSS205:15
Wed Dec 14WTN67Rock Top Academy58H6:00
Wed Dec 14ANC48FCS525:30
Thu Dec 15GEO57Stem Civic32H5:15
Fri Dec 16FSS25Cristo Rey34A6:00
Fri Dec 16FCS56Princeton Day School61ATBD
Fri Dec 16MFS41Doane70H5:30
Fri Dec 16GFS57International Christian32H4:00
Fri Dec 16AFS57Edison HS51H3:45
Sat Dec 17SHP57Hun56ATBD
Sat Dec 17FCS65Solebury School54ATBD
Sat Dec 17GFS61Eastern University Academy Charter43H1:00
Sat Dec 17AFS27Mastery Charter - North70H
Sun Dec 18WTN53Hillcrest @ City of Palms42A5:30
Sun Dec 18FCS63SCH45ATBD
Mon Dec 19MFS65Camden Academy40A4:30
Tue Dec 20WTN55Putnam Science Academy52ATBD
Tue Dec 20SHP70Penn Charter50ATBD
Tue Dec 20GFS55FSS345:15
Wed Dec 21MFS52Haddon Twp.69A5:30
Wed Dec 21AFS56Overbrook HS62H4:00
Thu Dec 22WTN80Life Center 40ATBD
Thu Dec 22FCS58Haverford School65H2:30
Fri Dec 23WTN67Atlantic City43ATBD
Fri Dec 23FCS42Coatesville HS57A5:30
Wed Dec 28WTN70Gray Collegiate (SC)68A9:00
Wed Dec 28FCS71Overbrook HS54ATBD
Wed Dec 28MFS54Gloucester City36A11:00
Wed Dec 28SHP51Bonner/Prendergast57A3:30
Wed Dec 28AFS57GAMP 26H7:30
Thu Dec 29WTN71Our Savior New American39A6:00
Thu Dec 29MFS58Holy Cross47A2:00
Thu Dec 29SHP72Oxford Area HS31ATBA
Thu Dec 29GFS50Wilmington Charter26ATBD
Thu Dec 29AFS65Palumbo61H
Fri Dec 30FCS28Penn Charter58A1:00
Fri Dec 30ANC57Bartram56A4:30
Fri Dec 30GFS51SCHA29ATBD
Tue Jan 03FCS73Solebury School50A4:15
Tue Jan 03SHP55Episcopal Academy52H 5:30
Tue Jan 03GFS56Cristo Rey33H5:00
Tue Jan 03AFS60MFS545:30
Wed Jan 04FSS38Morrisville43H4:00
Wed Jan 04WTN80Peddie61H5:30
Wed Jan 04FCScanceledGeorge Washington HSA3:45
Wed Jan 04ANC42Hun School59A5:30
Thu Jan 05GEO43Plumstead Christian54A7:00
Fri Jan 06FSS38MFS535:15
Fri Jan 06WTN63GFS377:00
Fri Jan 06FCS64GEO594:00
Fri Jan 06SHP61ANC37 5:30
Fri Jan 06AFS40Masterman HS62H4:00
Sat Jan 07WTN73Phelps47H7:30
Sat Jan 07FCS61Motivation Charter65H1:00
Sat Jan 07AFS73SLA Beeber38H1:00
Mon Jan 09ANC65FSS465:15
Tue Jan 10MFS49SHP795:30
Tue Jan 10GEO25AFS465:30
Tue Jan 10GFS53FCS623:45
Wed Jan 11FSS29SHP705:15
Wed Jan 11ANC71Cheltenham HS78A7:00
Thu Jan 12GEO40Pennington School52H5:30
Fri Jan 13MFS43FCS795:30
Fri Jan 13ANC40AFS285:15
Fri Jan 13GFS70Franklin Towne Charter38H4:00
Sat Jan 14FSS40 (OT)Science Leadership Academy36H11:00
Sat Jan 14WTN66Hillcrest (AZ)54A6:00
Sat Jan 14FCS42Germantown Academy79A7:00
Sat Jan 14MFS40Gloucester Catholic62A1:00
Sat Jan 14SHP76Conestoga48H 2:30
Sat Jan 14GFS63GAMP37H2:00
Sat Jan 14AFS35Cristo Rey HS36H2:30
Mon Jan 16ANC56Mathematics Civics & Sciences Charter78A2:00
Tue Jan 17FCS59WTN823:45
Tue Jan 17MFS65Baptist52A5:30
Tue Jan 17SHP63GEO48 5:30
Tue Jan 17GFS59ANC465:15
Thu Jan 19FSS52Community Academy Of Phila.34A4:30
Thu Jan 19GEO35WTN625:15
Fri Jan 20WTN65AFS517:00
Fri Jan 20FCS45SHP808:00
Fri Jan 20ANC70MFS425:30
Fri Jan 20GFS55Academy at Palumbo46H7:00
Sat Jan 21FSS65GAMP56H2:00
Sat Jan 21GEO48Morrisville32A3:30
Sat Jan 21GFS67Science Leadership Academy48H1:00
Sat Jan 21AFS62HS of the Future49H1:30
Mon Jan 23FSS66CHAD33H5:30
Mon Jan 23ANC63Phelps School80H5:30
Mon Jan 23SHP82Eastern University Academy Charter62H 4:15
Tue Jan 24FCS36Phelps School78A4:00
Tue Jan 24GFS61MFS395:30
Tue Jan 24AFS47SHP565:15
Wed Jan 25WTN84ANC565:15
Wed Jan 25GEO51FSS365:15
Thu Jan 26MFS65GEO585:30
Thu Jan 26ANC63Solebury School59H5:30
Fri Jan 27WTN71FSS367:00
Fri Jan 27FCS48AFS448:00
Fri Jan 27MFS49Florence50A5:30
Fri Jan 27SHP72GFS50 8:00
Sat Jan 28WTN75Timbercreek HS (NJ)57ATBD
Sat Jan 28ANC58Eastern University Academy Charter47H5:00
Sat Jan 28GEO57Lower Moreland51H2:30
Sat Jan 28SHP73Cristo Rey33A 2:30
Sun Jan 29WTN57Bishop McNamara (MD)40A1:40
Mon Jan 30SHP62Barrack39A 5:15
Tue Jan 31FSS56FCS643:45
Tue Jan 31MFS51WTN785:30
Tue Jan 31ANC63GEO365:30
Tue Jan 31AFS50GFS585:15
Wed Feb 01MFS54Holy Cross49H5:30
Wed Feb 01SHP87Malvern Prep67A 5:30
Thu Feb 02FSS29Girard College76H4:00
Thu Feb 02GEO53Solebury71A5:30
Fri Feb 03FCS60Cristo Rey55H7:30
Fri Feb 03MFS62Lindenwold70A4:30
Fri Feb 03GFS39ANC (FSL Playoffs 1st round)435:00
Sat Feb 04SHP58Camden HS55A 2:30
Tue Feb 07WTN68ANC (FSL Semifinal)554:00
Tue Feb 07SHP65FCS (FSL Semifinal)515:45
Tue Feb 07AFS39FSS (Quaker Cup Semifinal)355:30
Tue Feb 07MFS59GEO (Quaker Cup Semifinal)584:00
Wed Feb 08MFS54Pennington58H5:30
Fri Feb 10WTN96SHP (FSL Championship)728:30
Fri Feb 10AFS59MFS (Quaker Cup Championship)344:00
Sat Feb 11FSS29Christian Academy44H11:00
Mon Feb 13MFS50Riverside60A5:15
Tue Feb 14MFS63Palmyra56A5:15
Wed Feb 15WTN77Barrack (PAISAA 1st Round)36H4:00
Wed Feb 15SHP54Penn Charter (PAISAA 1st Round)66H6:00
Wed Feb 15ANC49Germantown Academy (PAISAA 1st Round)66A5:30
Wed Feb 15FCS46Perkiomen (PAISAA 1st Round)71A4:00
Wed Feb 15GFS43Episcopal (PAISAA 1st Round)58A4:00
Thu Feb 16MFS39Delran68A5:15
Sat Feb 18WTN78Phelps (PAISAA 2nd Round)44H4:00
Wed Feb 22MFS52Burlington Twp.55H5:30
Fri Feb 24WTN71PAISAA Semifinal53TBDTBD
Fri Feb 24MFS75Moorestown78H5:30
Sat Feb 25WTN64Episcopal (PAISAA Championship)49TBDTBA
 Overall WinOverall LossOverall Pct.through 2/24League WinLeague LossLeague Pct.
Academy of the New Church115.68871.875
Abington Friends95.64362.750
Moorestown Friends97.56362.750
Friends' Central119.55062.750
George School87.53344.500
Westtown School38.27335.375
Shipley School614.30035.375
Germantown Friends312.20017.125
Friends Select08.00008.000
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Tue Nov 29SHP40Pine Forge Academy38A 4:00
Tue Nov 29GFS27Penn Charter58H5:30
Tue Nov 29AFS40Episcopal Academy51H5:30
Wed Nov 30FCS25Malvern Prep71H5:30
Wed Nov 30ANC23St Benedicts Prep66A5:30
Thu Dec 01SHP26Phelps49H 4:00
Thu Dec 01GFS14SCHA31A4:30
Fri Dec 02FCS43Perkiomen School32H5:30
Fri Dec 02ANC22Penn Charter53A3:45
Sat Dec 03FCS25Episcopal Academy46H3:30
Sat Dec 03SHP51Hill66A 2:30
Tue Dec 06FCS48Mercy Vocational33A5:15
Tue Dec 06SHP35Haverford School76A 5:30
Tue Dec 06GFS40Princeton Day School43H6:00
Tue Dec 06AFS45Penn Charter66H5:30
Wed Dec 07ANC36Perkiomen43H3:45
Wed Dec 07GEO41Del. Val Friends46H3:45
Thu Dec 08AFS58Princeton Day36H5:30
Fri Dec 09FCS36Pennington School30A5:30
Fri Dec 09SHP50WTN344:00
Sat Dec 10GEO54PDS39H4:00
Sat Dec 10SHP43Lower Merion70H 1:00
Sat Dec 10AFS64Esperanza Academy42H1:00
Mon Dec 12ANC45Conwell Egan 42A5:30
Tue Dec 13GEO38GFS144:00
Tue Dec 13AFS67FSS193:45
Wed Dec 14ANC42FCS304:00
Thu Dec 15GEO36Stem Civic38H4:00
Fri Dec 16MFScanceledDoaneH4:00
Fri Dec 16AFS35Edison HS29H5:15
Tue Dec 20GFS58FSS234:00
Tue Dec 20SHP35Penn Charter63A4;00
Thu Dec 22FCS34Haverford School49H1:00
Tue Dec 27SHP43Upper Merion55ATBA
Wed Dec 28SHP40Devon Prep38ATBA
Fri Dec 30FCS25Penn Charter51A 4:00
Tue Jan 03SHP21Episcopal Academy62H 4:00
Tue Jan 03AFS52MFS94:00
Wed Jan 04WTN50Peddie61H4:00
Wed Jan 04FCS41Mesivta School28H5:30
Wed Jan 04ANC51Hun School55A4:00
Wed Jan 04GFS37Cristo Rey71H5:00
Thu Jan 05GEO28Plumstead Christian37A5:30
Fri Jan 06FSS12MFS514:00
Fri Jan 06WTN38GFS325:30
Fri Jan 06FCS44GEO275:30
Fri Jan 06SHP35ANC48 4:00
Mon Jan 09ANC61FSS233:45
Tue Jan 10MFS39SHP384:00
Tue Jan 10GEO18AFS404:00
Tue Jan 10GFS22FCS365:15
Wed Jan 11FSS28SHP384:00
Wed Jan 11ANC40Cheltenham HS36A5:30
Thu Jan 12GEO30Pennington School22H4:00
Fri Jan 13MFS44FCS343:45
Fri Jan 13ANC39AFS383:45
Fri Jan 13GFS54Perkiomen School22H5:30
Sat Jan 14WTN44Devon Prep57A1:30
Sat Jan 14FCS33Germantown Academy46A5:30
Sat Jan 14MFS36Gloucester Catholic47A11:30
Sat Jan 14SHP32Conestoga63H 1:00
Sat Jan 14AFS60Cristo Rey HS65H1:00
Tue Jan 17FCS40WTN295:15
Tue Jan 17SHP49GEO51 4:00
Tue Jan 17GFS25ANC373:45
Thu Jan 19GEO51WTN444:00
Fri Jan 20WTN32AFS 495:15
Fri Jan 20FCS41SHP375:00
Fri Jan 20ANC50MFS284:00
Sat Jan 21GEO37Morrisville19A2:00
Sat Jan 21GFS43Science Leadership Academy20H2:30
Sat Jan 21AFScanceledHS of the FutureH12:00
Mon Jan 23ANC44Phelps School11H4:00
Tue Jan 24WTN38Hill 46H5:30
Tue Jan 24FCS36Phelps School27A5:30
Tue Jan 24GFS27MFS354:00
Tue Jan 24AFS64SHP443:45
Wed Jan 25WTN47ANC454:00
Wed Jan 25GEO54FSS164:00
Thu Jan 26MFS60GEO374:00
Thu Jan 26ANC56Solebury School22H4:00
Fri Jan 27WTN31FSS215:30
Fri Jan 27FCS37 (OT)AFS365:00
Fri Jan 27SHP38GFS34 5:00
Sat Jan 28all teamsAFSJV Tournament @ GFS10:00
Mon Jan 30SHP44Barrack36A 4:00
Tue Jan 31FSS13FCS545:15
Tue Jan 31MFS53WTN454:00
Tue Jan 31ANC44GEO344:00
Tue Jan 31AFS65GFS273:45
Wed Feb 01MFS39Holy Cross42H4:00
Wed Feb 01SHP30Malvern54A4:00
Thu Feb 02GEO60Solebury24A4:00
Fri Feb 03FCS22Cristo Rey47H6:00
Tue Feb 07FSScanceledMesivitaH5:15
Wed Feb 08FCS39Hill School68A4:30
Wed Feb 08GFS31Penn Charter 3rd42H4:00
Wed Feb 08MFS38Pennington31H4:00
Mon Feb 13MFS57Riverside37A3:45
Tue Feb 14MFS51Palmyra39A3:45
Tue Feb 14ANCcanceledPine Forge AcademyH4:00
Fri Feb 17MFS27Delran413:45
Wed Feb 22MFS22Burlington Twp.47H4:00
Fri Feb 24MFS27Moorestown HS53H4:00
FIRST TEAM
NAMEGRADESCHOOL
Jake ForresterJuniorWesttown School
Michael Buckmire SeniorGermantown Friends
Sam SessomsJuniorShipley
Brandon RandolphSeniorWesttown School
Cameron ReddishJuniorWesttown School
Cameron ThompsonSophmoreAcademy of the New Church
Anthony Ochefu SeniorWesttown School
Mohamed Bamba SeniorWesttown School
Antone WalkerSeniorFriends' Central

HONORABLE MENTION

NAMEGRADESCHOOL
Louie Wild-DiOrioSophmoreAcademy of the New Church
Charles Carlies AceJuniorFriends Select
Bibbs JuniorAbington Friends
Joel Arteaga JuniorAbington Friends
Khai ChampionFreshmanShipley
YearChampionFinalistScore
1982Friends SelectAbington Friends67 - 51
1983Germantown FriendsFriends' Central49 - 47 2OT
1984Germantown FriendsAbington Friends63 - 40
1985Germantown FriendsWesttown School55 - 36
1986Westtown SchoolFriends Select58 - 52
1987Abington FriendsWesttown School75 - 66
1988Abington FriendsGermantown Friends70 - 68
1989Germantown FriendsAbington Friends71 - 68 OT
1990Abington FriendsGermantown Friends60 - 58
1991Abington FriendsGeorge School68 - 62
1992Abington FriendsGeorge School43 - 37
1993Abington FriendsGeorge School67 - 64
1994Abington FriendsGeorge School65 - 54
1995Abington FriendsFriends Select78 - 40
1996Abington FriendsGermantown Friends77 - 50
1997Abington FriendsGermantown Friends95 - 64
1998ANCMoorestown Friends51 - 50
1999Abington FriendsFriends' Central78 - 76 OT
2000Abington FriendsFriends' Central58 - 53
2001Friends' CentralWesttown School73 - 47
2002Friends' CentralGeorge School70 - 30
2003Abington FriendsFriends' Central67 - 66 OT
2004Abington FriendsFriends' Central37 - 28
2005ANCAbington Friends59 - 58
2006Abington FriendsANC64 - 55
2007ANCAbington Friends54 - 46
2008ANCFriends' Central64 - 40
2009ANCFriends' Central57 - 52 OT
2010Friends' CentralWesttown School58 - 45
2011Friends' CentralANC52 - 48
2012Westtown SchoolANC55 - 46
2013Abington FriendsFriends' Central55 - 52
2014Westtown SchoolANC65 - 39
2015Westtown SchoolGermantown Friends52 - 44
2016Westtown SchoolFriends' Central55 - 36
2017Westtown SchoolShipley96 - 72
YEARSCHOOL
2014Abington Friends
2015George School
2016George School
2017Abington Friends
YEARSCHOOL
1979GFS/MFS
1980GFS
1981GFS
1982GFS
1983GFS
1984FCS
1985FCS
1986FCS
1987FCS
1988GFS
1989GEO
1990GEO
1991FSS
1992GEO
1993AFS
1994GEO
1995AFS
1996GFS
1997AFS
1998AFS
1999GFS
2000AFS
2001FCS
2002MFS
2003FCS
2004WTN
2005WTN
2006GFS
2007FCS
2008AFS
2009ANC
2010canceled
2011canceled
2012WTN
2013AFS
2014ANC
2015WTN
2016ANC
2017AFS