BOYS BASKETBALL

|| BOYS BASKETBALL

Boys Basketball Newsletter

 
Boys Varsity Basketball Standings Through:1/17     
OverallLeague
WinLossPct.WinLossPct.
Westtown School158.652401.000
Shipley School85.615401.000
Germantown Friends87.53321.667
Friends' Central88.50021.667
Academy of the New Church410.28622.500
George School75.58313.250
Moorestown Friends37.30013.250
Abington Friends95.64303.000
Friends Select36.33303.000
DATEHOMESCOREAWAYSCORETIME
Wed Dec 06ANC50SHP655:30
Mon Dec 11FCS53FSS344:00
Tue Dec 12GFS65AFS435:30
Tue Dec 12WTN63GEO445:30
Thu Dec 14AFS32ANC424:00
Fri Jan 05AFS47WTN707:00
Tue Jan 09FSS51GEO625:30
Tue Jan 09MFS55 (OT)GFS575:30
Tue Jan 09WTN51ANC494:00
Tue Jan 09SHP68FCS61 5:30
Thu Jan 11MFS30ANC505:30
Thu Jan 11GEO40SHP645:30
Fri Jan 12AFSppd. to ??FCS8:00
Fri Jan 12GFS34WTN584:00
Fri Jan 12MFS48FSS286:30
Tue Jan 16GEO28FCS465:30
Tue Jan 16SHP81MFS36 5:30
Thu Jan 18GFSGEO4:00
Fri Jan 19AFSGEO 5:30
Fri Jan 19ANCGFS5:30
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS8:00
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP7:30
Tue Jan 23FCSGFS4:00
Tue Jan 23FSSANC5:30
Tue Jan 23WTNMFS5:30
Tue Jan 23SHPAFS 5:30
Thu Jan 25FSSWTN4:00
Fri Jan 26FSSGFS5:30
Fri Jan 26GEOANC5:30
Fri Jan 26MFSAFS5:30
Fri Jan 26WTNFCS7:00
Mon Jan 29SHPFSS 5:30
Tue Jan 30GFSSHP5:30
Tue Jan 30FCSANC4:00
Tue Jan 30FSSAFS5:30
Tue Jan 30GEOMFS5:30
Fri Feb 02FSL 1st Round 4v54:00
Tue Feb 06FSL Semifinal4:00
Tue Feb 06FSL Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Fri Feb 09FSL Championship @ LaSalle 8:00
Fri Feb 09Quaker Cup Fiinal4:00
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Fri Nov 17WTN93SPIRE65H8:00
Sat Nov 18WTN68Knox55HTBD
Sun Nov 19WTN59Orangeville (Can)60HTBD
Tue Nov 28GFS32Penn Charter58A3:30
Tue Nov 28AFS52Episcopal Academy50H4:00
Wed Nov 29WTN56Episcopal Academy52H4:00
Wed Nov 29FCS60Malvern Prep78A4:00
Wed Nov 29ANC29St Benedicts Prep59H5:00
Fri Dec 01GEO49Solebury School62A6:00
Fri Dec 01GFS41SCHA41H5:30
Fri Dec 01AFS58New Foundations Charter38H4:00
Fri Dec 01ANC49Penn Charter54H5:15
Sat Dec 02ANC55Peddie68A5:45
Sat Dec 02GFS39Episcopal Academy65H1:00
Sat Dec 02FCS60Haverford School90A2:30
Sat Dec 02GEO59Princeton Day76A6:00
Sat Dec 02WTN84Hun76A7:30
Sun Dec 03WTN66Our Savior Lutheran76A5:45
Tue Dec 05GFS55Princeton Day School65A4:30
Tue Dec 05AFS46Penn Charter60A3:45
Tue Dec 05GEO65Delaware Valley Friends21A4:00
Tue Dec 05FCS65Barrack Academy38H4:00
Tue Dec 05SHP62SCHA53H 5:30
Wed Dec 06ANC50SHP655:30
Wed Dec 06WTN68Capital Christian59H6:00
Fri Dec 08AFSppd. to ??Esperanza AcademyA4:00
Fri Dec 08ANC45Haverford School71ATBA
Fri Dec 08GEO69PDS59A4:30
Fri Dec 08GFS48Bodine HS30H8:00
Fri Dec 08FCS41Pennington School53H4:00
Fri Dec 08FSS50Franklin Towne Charter27H5:00
Sat Dec 09ANC52St. Paul's42ATBA
Sat Dec 09WTN77Georgetown Prep79ATBD
Sat Dec 09GFS68Paul Robeson63HTBD
Sat Dec 09FCS58George Washington HS51H1:30
Sat Dec 09FSS32MaST Charter21HTBD
Sat Dec 09GEO65Cross Christian Academy45H3:00
Sat Dec 09SHP69Neuman Goretti64H12:30
Sun Dec 10WTN77Holy Spirit69ATBD
Mon Dec 11FCS53FSS344:00
Tue Dec 12GFS65AFS435:30
Tue Dec 12WTN63GEO445:30
Tue Dec 12SHP74 (OT)Penn Charter78H 5:30
Wed Dec 13ANC54Solebury School55A4:30
Thu Dec 14FSS46Morrisville50A5:30
Thu Dec 14AFS32ANC424:00
Fri Dec 15SHPcanceledArchbishop CarrollA8:15
Fri Dec 15WTN62Episcopal (VA)82ATBD
Fri Dec 15GFS42Dobbins Tech47H4:30
Fri Dec 15GEOcanceledMalvern PrepH5:30
Fri Dec 15MFSppd. to ??LeapH5:30
Sat Dec 16FCS54Solebury School48A2:45
Sat Dec 16MFS63Lindenwold59A11:30
Sat Dec 16WTN78Mercersburg57ATBD
Sat Dec 16SHP56Archbishop Wood57A
Sat Dec 16AFS87Freire Charter School51H1:00
Sat Dec 16GEO51South Hunterdon28H7:00
Sun Dec 17FCS76Princeton Day56A12:00
Sun Dec 17WTN67Bullis66ATBD
Mon Dec 18MFS46Delran57H4:00
Tue Dec 19FSS38Barrack42A4:00
Tue Dec 19GEO56STEM Civics41A4:00
Wed Dec 20FSS69Science Leadership Academy20H1:30
Wed Dec 20GFS49King School (CT)40A5:00
Wed Dec 20FCS52Episcopal Academy65A1:00
Wed Dec 20AFS63Edison HS47H3:45
Thu Dec 21GFS49Capital Prep (CT)45A1:30
Thu Dec 21WTN54Prolific Prep (CA)71ATBD
Thu Dec 21SHP39Archbishop Carroll71A6:00
Fri Dec 22SHP55Gratz45A4:45
Fri Dec 22FCS46Salesianum School44ATBD
Fri Dec 22WTN60 (OT)Cannon School (NC)62ATBD
Fri Dec 22AFS62 (OT)Overbrook HS (PA)61H3:45
Sat Dec 23WTN67Huntington Prep (WV)77ATBD
Wed Dec 27AFS57GAMP35H7:30
Thu Dec 28MFS21Holy Cross38A12:30
Thu Dec 28AFS66Engineering & Science45H7:30
Thu Dec 28WTN72Dillard (FL)68A5:30
Fri Dec 29GFS67Wilmington Charter54ATBD
Fri Dec 29AFS42Interboro HS57A8:00
Fri Dec 29ANC51Archbishop Ryan68ATBA
Fri Dec 29MFS35Audubon 51ATBD
Fri Dec 29SHP58Fels52A5:30
Fri Dec 29WTN74Sidwell Friends62A6:30
Fri Dec 29FCS46Penn Charter52H1:00
Sat Dec 30GFS31Wilmington Friends50A2:00
Sat Dec 30FCS49Lincoln HS72A10:00
Sat Dec 30SHPcanceledMalvern PrepA2:45
Tue Jan 02SHP71Episcopal Academy82
Wed Jan 03MFS45Pennington81A4:15
Wed Jan 03AFS67Princeton Day School56H5:15
Wed Jan 03FCS58SCHA53A8:15
Thu Jan 04ANCcanceledHun SchoolH5:30
Fri Jan 05AFS47WTN707:00
Fri Jan 05FCScanceledPhelps SchoolH7:30
Sat Jan 06GEO72Cristo Rey60A2:00
Sat Jan 06GFScanceledRoxborough HSH2:00
Sat Jan 06FSS64 (OT)Chester Charter HS73H1:30
Sat Jan 06WTN88Phelps76H7:30
Mon Jan 08ANCcanceledPerkiomenA3:30
Tue Jan 09FSS52GEO615:30
Tue Jan 09MFS55 (OT)GFS575:30
Tue Jan 09WTN51ANC494:00
Tue Jan 09SHP68FCS61 5:30
Wed Jan 10MFSppd. to ??Princeton DayH5:30
Thu Jan 11GEO40SHP645:30
Thu Jan 11MFS30ANC505:30
Fri Jan 12AFSppd. to ??FCS8:00
Fri Jan 12GFS34WTN584:00
Fri Jan 12ANC45Girard College51H5:15
Fri Jan 12MFS48FSS286:30
Sat Jan 13SHP66Phelps72A 2:00
Sat Jan 13GFS71GAMP26H2:00
Sat Jan 13AFS56Science Leadership Academy39H1:00
Sat Jan 13FCS50Germantown Academy65H2:30
Mon Jan 15ANC82Palumbo (@ Manor College)47A2:30
Mon Jan 15WTN71IMG (FL)75ATBD
Tue Jan 16GEO28FCS465:30
Tue Jan 16SHP81MFS36 5:30
Wed Jan 17ANC61Conwell Egan 78H5:15
Wed Jan 17MFS60Maple Shade36H5:30
Thu Jan 18FSSCommunity AcademyH4:00
Thu Jan 18GFSGEO4:00
Fri Jan 19AFSGEO 5:30
Fri Jan 19ANCGFS5:30
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS8:00
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP7:30
Sat Jan 20WTNTreatmen EventATBD
Sat Jan 20SHPMath, Civics, & SciencesA 2:45
Sat Jan 20GFSPalumboH2:00
Sat Jan 20FSSGAMPH1:30
Sun Jan 21WTNLawless EventATBD
Tue Jan 23GEOPenningtonA4:15
Tue Jan 23FCSGFS4:00
Tue Jan 23FSSANC5:30
Tue Jan 23WTNMFS5:30
Tue Jan 23SHPAFS 5:30
Wed Jan 24ANCPhelps SchoolA5:15
Thu Jan 25FSSWTN4:00
Fri Jan 26FSSGFS5:30
Fri Jan 26GEOANC5:30
Fri Jan 26MFSAFS5:30
Fri Jan 26WTNFCS7:00
Fri Jan 26SHPPerkiomenH 8:00
Sat Jan 27GFSCristo ReyA2:30
Sat Jan 27WTNTreatmen EventATBD
Sat Jan 27SHPAnd1 ClassicA
Sun Jan 28WTNHoop Group EventATBD
Mon Jan 29SHPFSS 5:30
Tue Jan 30WTNPeddieA6:00
Tue Jan 30GFSSHP5:30
Tue Jan 30FCSANC4:00
Tue Jan 30FSSAFS5:30
Tue Jan 30GEOMFS5:30
Wed Jan 31AFSHigh School of the FutureH4:00
Thu Feb 01FSSCHADA3:45
Thu Feb 01GEOMorrisvilleH5:30
Fri Feb 02FCSCristo ReyH7:00
Fri Feb 02FSL 1st Round 4v54:00
Sat Feb 03SHPHaddonfield HSA10:00
Sat Feb 03FSSCristo ReyH12:00
Tue Feb 06AFSFSL Semifinal4:00
Tue Feb 06WTNFSL Semifinal4:00
Tue Feb 06GFSFSL Playoffs -- SemifinalTBD
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Thu Feb 08FSSPhil-Mont Christian4:00
Fri Feb 09FSL Championship @ LaSalle 8:00
Fri Feb 09Quaker Cup Fiinal4:00
Fri Feb 09MFSHoly CrossA5:30
Mon Feb 12FCSPerkiomen SchoolA4:15
Mon Feb 12MFSBaptistH4:00
Tue Feb 13PAISAA Play-In Round A
Tue Feb 13MFSMoorestownA5:30
Tue Feb 13PAISAA Play-In Round TBDTBD
Thu Feb 15MFScanceledPembertonH5:30
Fri Feb 16AFSPAISAA 1st round A
Fri Feb 16WTNPAISAA 1st round TBDTBD
Sat Feb 17AFSPAISAA 2nd round A
Sat Feb 17WTNPAISAA 2nd round TBDTBD
Tue Feb 20MFSCamden AcademyA6:00
Thu Feb 22MFSHaddon Twp.H5:30
Fri Feb 23AFSPAISAA SemifinalA
Fri Feb 23MFSHaddon Hts.A5:30
Fri Feb 23WTNPAISAA SemifinalTBDTBD
Sat Feb 24AFSPAISAA ChampionshipA
Boys JV Basketball Standings Through:1/16     
OverallLeague
WinLossPct.WinLossPct.
Westtown School61.857501.000
Academy of the New Church32.60031.750
Friends' Central67.46231.750
Germantown Friends24.33321.667
George School53.62522.500
Shipley School37.30022.500
Friends Select15.16713.250
Abington Friends110.09104.000
Moorestown Friends05.00004.000
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Tue Nov 28GFS18Penn Charter63A5:30
Tue Nov 28AFS26Episcopal Academy78H5:30
Wed Nov 29WTN9Episcopal Academy60H5:30
Wed Nov 29FCS31Malvern Prep58A5:30
Thu Nov 30SHP46Pine Forge Academy
18H 4:00
Fri Dec 01GFS34SCHA54H4:00
Fri Dec 01AFS31New Foundations Charter56H5:15
Fri Dec 01ANC7Penn Charter63H4:00
Sat Dec 02FCS37Haverford School62A1:00
Sat Dec 02GFS34Episcopal Academy62H2:30
Tue Dec 05AFS32Penn Charter56A5:15
Tue Dec 05FCS62Barrack Academy22H5:30
Tue Dec 05GEO44Delaware Valley Friends22H4:00
Tue Dec 05SHP32SCHA51H 4:00
Wed Dec 06ANC38 (OT)SHP364:00
Thu Dec 07WTN43Phelps 42H4:30
Fri Dec 08GEO66 (OT)PDS61A6:00
Fri Dec 08FCS48Pennington School27H5:30
Sat Dec 09FCS48George Washington HS43H3:00
Mon Dec 11FCS59FSS215:30
Tue Dec 12GFS55AFS414:00
Tue Dec 12WTN39GEO334:00
Tue Dec 12SHP39Penn Charter59H 4:00
Wed Dec 13FSS35Masterman39A3:45
Thu Dec 14AFS35 (OT)ANC365:30
Fri Dec 15GEOcanceledMalvern PrepH4:00
Sat Dec 16AFS36Freire Charter School60H11:30
Mon Dec 18FCS39Mesivta School45H4:30
Tue Dec 19GEO41STEM Civics36H4:00
Wed Dec 20FSS35 (OT)Science Leadership39H4:00
Wed Dec 20FCS19Episcopal Academy64A2:30
Wed Dec 20AFS44Edison HS26H5:00
Fri Dec 22AFS24Overbrook HS77H5:00
Wed Dec 27SHP27Archbishop Carroll
67A12:00
Fri Dec 29SHP41Delco Christian54A
Fri Dec 29FCS29Penn Charter48H2:30
Sat Dec 30SHPcanceledDevon Prep TournamentA
Tue Jan 02SHP22Episcopal Academy
68A 5:15
Wed Jan 03MFS26Pennington53A5:30
Wed Jan 03AFS27Princeton Day School29H4:00
Thu Jan 04ANCcanceledHun SchoolH4:00
Fri Jan 05AFS31WTN435:30
Fri Jan 05FCScanceledPhelps SchoolH6:00
Sat Jan 06GEO49Cristo Rey55A12:30
Sat Jan 06GFScanceledRoxborough HSH12:00
Mon Jan 08ANCcanceledPerkiomenA2:00
Tue Jan 09FSS27GEO504:00
Tue Jan 09MFS43GFS564:00
Tue Jan 09WTN47ANC55:30
Tue Jan 09SHP35FCS32 4:00
Thu Jan 11MFS25ANC334:00
Thu Jan 11GEO51SHP464:00
Fri Jan 12AFS31FCS375:00
Fri Jan 12GFS36WTN485:30
Fri Jan 12MFS37FSS483:45
Sat Jan 13SHPcanceledPhelpsA12:30
Sat Jan 13FCS24Germantown Academy34H4:00
Tue Jan 16FSS19WTN414:00
Tue Jan 16GEO43FCS454:00
Tue Jan 16SHP41MFS15 4:00
Wed Jan 17ANCConwell Egan H4:00
Wed Jan 17MFSMaple ShadeH4:00
Thu Jan 18GFSGEO5:30
Thu Jan 18WTNDevon H4:30
Fri Jan 19AFSGEO4:15
Fri Jan 19ANCGFS4:00
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS5:00
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP4:00
Sat Jan 20GFScanceledPalumboH12:30
Mon Jan 22SHPFSS 4:00
Tue Jan 23GEOPenningtonA5:30
Tue Jan 23FCSGFS5:15
Tue Jan 23FSSANC4:00
Tue Jan 23WTNMFS 4:00
Tue Jan 23SHPAFS 4:00
Wed Jan 24ANCPhelps SchoolA4:00
Fri Jan 26FSSGFS4:00
Fri Jan 26GEOANC4:00
Fri Jan 26MFSAFS4:00
Fri Jan 26WTNFCS5:30
Fri Jan 26SHPPerkiomen
H
Sat Jan 27all teamsFSL JV Tournament (at GFS)10:00
Tue Jan 30WTNPeddieA4:30
Tue Jan 30GFSSHP4:00
Tue Jan 30FCSANC5:30
Tue Jan 30FSSAFS4:00
Tue Jan 30GEOMFS4:00
Thu Feb 01GEOMorrisvilleH4:00
Thu Feb 01SHPChester Charter School
H 4:30
Fri Feb 02FCSCristo ReyH5:30
Fri Feb 02FCSCristo ReyH5:30
Mon Feb 05FSSMastermanA3:45
Fri Feb 09MFSHoly CrossA4:00
Tue Feb 13MFSMoorestownA4:00
Thu Feb 15MFScanceledPembertonH4:00
Tue Feb 20MFSCamden AcademyA4:30
Fri Feb 23MFSHaddon Hts.A4:00
FIRST TEAM
HONORABLE MENTION
YearChampionFinalistScore
1982Friends SelectAbington Friends67 - 51
1983Germantown FriendsFriends' Central49 - 47 2OT
1984Germantown FriendsAbington Friends63 - 40
1985Germantown FriendsWesttown School55 - 36
1986Westtown SchoolFriends Select58 - 52
1987Abington FriendsWesttown School75 - 66
1988Abington FriendsGermantown Friends70 - 68
1989Germantown FriendsAbington Friends71 - 68 OT
1990Abington FriendsGermantown Friends60 - 58
1991Abington FriendsGeorge School68 - 62
1992Abington FriendsGeorge School43 - 37
1993Abington FriendsGeorge School67 - 64
1994Abington FriendsGeorge School65 - 54
1995Abington FriendsFriends Select78 - 40
1996Abington FriendsGermantown Friends77 - 50
1997Abington FriendsGermantown Friends95 - 64
1998ANCMoorestown Friends51 - 50
1999Abington FriendsFriends' Central78 - 76 OT
2000Abington FriendsFriends' Central58 - 53
2001Friends' CentralWesttown School73 - 47
2002Friends' CentralGeorge School70 - 30
2003Abington FriendsFriends' Central67 - 66 OT
2004Abington FriendsFriends' Central37 - 28
2005ANCAbington Friends59 - 58
2006Abington FriendsANC64 - 55
2007ANCAbington Friends54 - 46
2008ANCFriends' Central64 - 40
2009ANCFriends' Central57 - 52 OT
2010Friends' CentralWesttown School58 - 45
2011Friends' CentralANC52 - 48
2012Westtown SchoolANC55 - 46
2013Abington FriendsFriends' Central55 - 52
2014Westtown SchoolANC65 - 39
2015Westtown SchoolGermantown Friends52 - 44
2016Westtown SchoolFriends' Central55 - 36
2017Westtown SchoolShipley96 - 72
YEARSCHOOL
2014Abington Friends
2015George School
2016George School
2017Abington Friends
YEARSCHOOL
1979GFS/MFS
1980GFS
1981GFS
1982GFS
1983GFS
1984FCS
1985FCS
1986FCS
1987FCS
1988GFS
1989GEO
1990GEO
1991FSS
1992GEO
1993AFS
1994GEO
1995AFS
1996GFS
1997AFS
1998AFS
1999GFS
2000AFS
2001FCS
2002MFS
2003FCS
2004WTN
2005WTN
2006GFS
2007FCS
2008AFS
2009ANC
2010canceled
2011canceled
2012WTN
2013AFS
2014ANC
2015WTN
2016ANC
2017AFS
Boys Basketball – Archives