BOYS BASKETBALL

|| BOYS BASKETBALL

Boys Basketball Newsletter

 

 
Boys Varsity Basketball Standings Through:11/18     
OverallLeague
WinLossPct.WinLossPct.
Friends' Central00.000000
Abington Friends00.000000
Friends Select00.000000
Shipley School00.000000
Germantown Friends00.000000
George School00.000000
Westtown School21.667000
Moorestown Friends00.000000
Academy of the New Church00.000000
DATEHOMESCOREAWAYSCORETIME
Wed Dec 06ANCSHP5:30
Mon Dec 11FCSFSS4:00
Tue Dec 12GFSAFS5:30
Tue Dec 12WTNGEO5:30
Thu Dec 14AFSANC4:00
Fri Jan 05GFSGEO4:00
Fri Jan 05AFSWTN7:00
Fri Jan 05MFSANC5:30
Fri Jan 05SHPFSS 5:30
Tue Jan 09FSSGEO5:30
Tue Jan 09MFSGFS5:30
Tue Jan 09WTNANC4:00
Tue Jan 09SHPFCS 5:30
Thu Jan 11GEOSHP5:30
Fri Jan 12AFSFCS8:00
Fri Jan 12GFSWTN4:00
Fri Jan 12MFSFSS6:30
Tue Jan 16FSSWTN5:30
Tue Jan 16GEOFCS5:30
Tue Jan 16SHPMFS 5:30
Fri Jan 19AFSGEO 5:30
Fri Jan 19ANCGFS5:30
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS8:00
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP7:30
Tue Jan 23FCSGFS4:00
Tue Jan 23FSSANC5:30
Tue Jan 23WTNMFS5:30
Tue Jan 23SHPAFS 5:30
Fri Jan 26FSSGFS5:30
Fri Jan 26GEOANC5:30
Fri Jan 26MFSAFS5:30
Fri Jan 26WTNFCS7:00
Tue Jan 30GFSSHP5:30
Tue Jan 30FCSANC4:00
Tue Jan 30FSSAFS5:30
Tue Jan 30GEOMFS5:30
Fri Feb 02FSL 1st Round 4v54:00
Tue Feb 06FSL Semifinal4:00
Tue Feb 06FSL Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Fri Feb 09FSL Championship @ LaSalle 8:00
Fri Feb 09Quaker Cup Fiinal4:00
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Fri Nov 17WTN93SPIRE65H8:00
Sat Nov 18WTN68Knox55HTBD
Sun Nov 19WTN59Orangeville (Can)60HTBD
Tue Nov 21AFSNortheast HSH4:00
Fri Nov 24AFSHarriton HSA
Sat Nov 25FCSDevon PrepA12:00
Tue Nov 28GFSPenn CharterA3:30
Tue Nov 28ANCLower MorelandA3:45
Tue Nov 28AFSEpiscopal AcademyH4:00
Wed Nov 29FCSMalvern PrepA4:00
Wed Nov 29ANCSt Benedicts PrepH5:00
Fri Dec 01GEOSolebury TournamentA6:00
Fri Dec 01GFSSCHAH5:30
Fri Dec 01AFSNew Foundations CharterH4:00
Fri Dec 01ANCPenn CharterH5:15
Sat Dec 02ANCMAPL-Friends ChallengeATBA
Sat Dec 02FCSHaverford SchoolA2:30
Sat Dec 02GEOSolebury TournamentATBD
Sat Dec 02WTNHunTBDTBD
Sun Dec 03WTNPSA EventTBDTBD
Tue Dec 05GFSPrinceton Day SchoolA4:30
Tue Dec 05AFSPenn CharterA3:45
Tue Dec 05GEODelaware Valley FriendsA4:00
Tue Dec 05FCSBarrack AcademyH4:00
Tue Dec 05SHPSCHAH 5:30
Wed Dec 06ANCSHP5:30
Wed Dec 06WTNCapital ChristianH6:00
Fri Dec 08AFSEsperanza AcademyA4:00
Fri Dec 08ANCDon McBride ClassicATBA
Fri Dec 08GEOPDSA4:30
Fri Dec 08GFSBodine HSH8:00
Fri Dec 08FCSPennington SchoolH4:00
Fri Dec 08FSSFranklin Towne CharterH5:00
Sat Dec 09ANCDon McBride ClassicATBA
Sat Dec 09WTNSeparation SportsATBD
Sat Dec 09GFSGermantown Community TournamentHTBD
Sat Dec 09FCSGeorge Washington HSH1:30
Sat Dec 09FSSFSS Invitational TournamentHTBD
Sat Dec 09GEOCross Christian AcademyH3:00
Sat Dec 09SHPCoatesvilleH12:30
Sun Dec 10WTNSeparation SportsATBD
Mon Dec 11FCSFSS4:00
Tue Dec 12GFSAFS5:30
Tue Dec 12WTNGEO5:30
Tue Dec 12SHPPenn CharterH 5:30
Wed Dec 13ANCSolebury SchoolA4:30
Thu Dec 14FSSMorrisvilleA5:30
Thu Dec 14AFSANC4:00
Fri Dec 15FCSSCHAA8:15
Fri Dec 15WTNBullisATBD
Fri Dec 15GFSDobbins TechH4:30
Fri Dec 15GEOMalvern PrepH5:30
Fri Dec 15MFSLeapH5:30
Sat Dec 16FCSSolebury SchoolA2:45
Sat Dec 16MFSLindenwoldA11:30
Sat Dec 16WTNBullisATBD
Sat Dec 16SHPArchbishop WoodA
Sat Dec 16AFSFreire Charter SchoolH1:00
Sat Dec 16FSSScience Leadership AcademyH1:30
Sat Dec 16GEOSouth HunterdonH7:00
Sun Dec 17FCSPrinceton DayA12:00
Sun Dec 17WTNBullisATBD
Mon Dec 18MFSDelranH4:00
Tue Dec 19FSSBarrackA4:00
Wed Dec 20GFSKing School (CT)ATBD
Wed Dec 20FCSEpiscopal AcademyA1:00
Wed Dec 20WTNChick-fil-A (South Carolina)ATBD
Wed Dec 20AFSEdison HSH3:45
Wed Dec 20GEOStem CivicH4:00
Thu Dec 21GFSKing School TournamentATBD
Thu Dec 21WTNChick-fil-A ATBD
Fri Dec 22FCSSalesianum SchoolATBD
Fri Dec 22WTNChick-fil-AATBD
Fri Dec 22AFSOverbrook HSH3:45
Sat Dec 23WTNChick-fil-AATBD
Wed Dec 27AFSAFS Coaches vs. Cancer H7:30
Thu Dec 28MFSAudubon TournamentATBD
Thu Dec 28AFSAFS Coaches vs. Cancer H7:30
Fri Dec 29GFSWFS Quaker ClassicATBD
Fri Dec 29AFSInterboro HSA4:00
Fri Dec 29ANC(Play By Play Event)ATBA
Fri Dec 29MFSAudubon TournamentATBD
Fri Dec 29WTNSD2B TBD (Rehobeth)ATBD
Fri Dec 29SHPArchbishop CarrollA12:00
Fri Dec 29FCSPenn CharterH1:00
Sat Dec 30GFSWFS Quaker ClassicATBD
Sat Dec 30FCSBergen Catholic (NJ)A10:00
Sat Dec 30WTNSD2BATBD
Sat Dec 30SHPMalvern PrepA12:00
Tue Jan 02SHPEpiscopal Academy
Wed Jan 03MFSPenningtonA4:15
Wed Jan 03AFSPrinceton Day SchoolH5:15
Thu Jan 04ANCHun SchoolH5:30
Fri Jan 05GFSGEO4:00
Fri Jan 05AFSWTN7:00
Fri Jan 05FCSPhelps SchoolH7:30
Fri Jan 05MFSANC5:30
Fri Jan 05SHPFSS 5:30
Sat Jan 06ANCPerkiomenA3:30
Sat Jan 06GEOCristo ReyA2:00
Sat Jan 06SHPNew York TournamentA
Sat Jan 06GFSRoxborough HSH2:00
Sat Jan 06FSSChester Charter HSH1:30
Sun Jan 07WTNBlue Star Sunday ShowcaseA11:00
Tue Jan 09FSSGEO5:30
Tue Jan 09MFSGFS5:30
Tue Jan 09WTNANC4:00
Tue Jan 09SHPFCS 5:30
Wed Jan 10MFSPrinceton DayH5:30
Thu Jan 11GEOSHP5:30
Fri Jan 12AFSFCS8:00
Fri Jan 12GFSWTN4:00
Fri Jan 12ANCGirard CollegeH5:15
Fri Jan 12MFSFSS6:30
Sat Jan 13SHPPhelpsA 2:00
Sat Jan 13GFSGAMPH2:00
Sat Jan 13AFSScience Leadership AcademyH1:00
Sat Jan 13FCSGermantown AcademyH2:30
Mon Jan 15ANCPalumbo (@ Manor College)A2:30
Mon Jan 15WTNHoop Hall (Mass)ATBD
Tue Jan 16FSSWTN5:30
Tue Jan 16GEOFCS5:30
Tue Jan 16SHPMFS 5:30
Wed Jan 17ANCConwell Egan H5:15
Wed Jan 17MFSMaple ShadeH5:30
Thu Jan 18FSSCommunity AcademyH4:00
Fri Jan 19AFSGEO 5:30
Fri Jan 19ANCGFS5:30
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS8:00
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP7:30
Sat Jan 20WTNTreatmen EventATBD
Sat Jan 20SHPMath, Civics, & SciencesA 2:45
Sat Jan 20GFSPalumboH2:00
Sat Jan 20FSSGAMPH1:30
Sun Jan 21WTNLawless EventATBD
Tue Jan 23GEOPenningtonA4:15
Tue Jan 23FCSGFS4:00
Tue Jan 23FSSANC5:30
Tue Jan 23WTNMFS5:30
Tue Jan 23SHPAFS 5:30
Wed Jan 24ANCPhelps SchoolA5:15
Fri Jan 26FSSGFS5:30
Fri Jan 26GEOANC5:30
Fri Jan 26MFSAFS5:30
Fri Jan 26WTNFCS7:00
Fri Jan 26SHPPerkiomenH 8:00
Sat Jan 27GFSCristo ReyA2:30
Sat Jan 27WTNTreatmen EventATBD
Sat Jan 27SHPAnd1 ClassicA
Sun Jan 28WTNHoop Group EventATBD
Tue Jan 30WTNPeddieA6:00
Tue Jan 30GFSSHP5:30
Tue Jan 30FCSANC4:00
Tue Jan 30FSSAFS5:30
Tue Jan 30GEOMFS5:30
Wed Jan 31AFSHigh School of the FutureH4:00
Thu Feb 01FSSCHADA3:45
Thu Feb 01GEOMorrisvilleH5:30
Fri Feb 02FCSCristo ReyH7:00
Fri Feb 02FSL 1st Round 4v54:00
Sat Feb 03SHPHaddonfield HSA10:00
Sat Feb 03FSSCristo ReyH12:00
Tue Feb 06AFSFSL Semifinal4:00
Tue Feb 06WTNFSL Semifinal4:00
Tue Feb 06GFSFSL Playoffs -- SemifinalTBD
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Wed Feb 07Quaker Cup Semifinal4:00
Thu Feb 08FSSPhil-Mont Christian4:00
Fri Feb 09FSL Championship @ LaSalle 8:00
Fri Feb 09MFSQuaker Cup Fiinal4:00
Mon Feb 12FCSPerkiomen SchoolA4:15
Mon Feb 12MFSBaptistH4:00
Tue Feb 13PAISAA Play-In Round A
Tue Feb 13MFSMoorestownA5:30
Tue Feb 13PAISAA Play-In Round TBDTBD
Thu Feb 15MFSPembertonH5:30
Fri Feb 16AFSPAISAA 1st round A
Fri Feb 16WTNPAISAA 1st round TBDTBD
Sat Feb 17AFSPAISAA 2nd round A
Sat Feb 17WTNPAISAA 2nd round TBDTBD
Tue Feb 20MFSCamden AcademyA5:00
Thu Feb 22MFSHaddon Twp.H5:30
Fri Feb 23AFSPAISAA SemifinalA
Fri Feb 23MFSHaddon Hts.A5:30
Fri Feb 23WTNPAISAA SemifinalTBDTBD
Sat Feb 24AFSPAISAA ChampionshipA
Mon Feb 26MFSHoly CrossA5:30
Boys JV Basketball Standings Through:11/15     
OverallLeague
WinLossPct.WinLossPct.
Friends' Central00.000000
Abington Friends00.000000
Friends Select00.000000
Shipley School00.000000
Germantown Friends00.000000
George School00.000000
Westtown School00.000000
Moorestown Friends00.000000
Academy of the New Church00.000000
DATEFSLSCOREOPPONENTSCORELOCATIONTIME
Sat Nov 25FCSDevon PrepA1:30
Tue Nov 28GFSPenn CharterA5:30
Tue Nov 28ANCLower MorelandA3:45
Tue Nov 28AFSEpiscopal AcademyH5:30
Wed Nov 29FCSMalvern PrepA5:30
Thu Nov 30SHPPine Forge Academy
H 4:00
Fri Dec 01GFSSCHAH4:00
Fri Dec 01AFSNew Foundations CharterH5:15
Fri Dec 01ANCPenn CharterH4:00
Sat Dec 02FCSHaverford SchoolA1:00
Tue Dec 05AFSPenn CharterA5:15
Tue Dec 05FCSBarrack AcademyH5:30
Tue Dec 05GEODelaware Valley FriendsH4:00
Tue Dec 05SHPSCHAH 4:00
Wed Dec 06ANCSHP4:00
Thu Dec 07WTNPhelps H4:30
Fri Dec 08GEOPDSA6:00
Fri Dec 08FCSPennington SchoolH5:30
Sat Dec 09FCSGeorge Washington HSH3:00
Mon Dec 11FCSFSS5:30
Tue Dec 12GFSAFS4:00
Tue Dec 12WTNGEO4:00
Tue Dec 12SHPPenn CharterH 4:00
Thu Dec 14AFSANC5:30
Fri Dec 15GEOMalvern PrepH4:00
Sat Dec 16AFSFreire Charter SchoolH11:30
Mon Dec 18FCSMesivta SchoolH4:30
Wed Dec 20FCSEpiscopal AcademyA2:30
Wed Dec 20AFSEdison HSH5:00
Wed Dec 20GEOStem CivicH5:30
Fri Dec 22AFSOverbrook HSH5:00
Wed Dec 27SHPArchbishop Carroll
A12:00
Fri Dec 29SHPDevon Prep TournamentA
Fri Dec 29FCSPenn CharterH2:30
Sat Dec 30SHPDevon Prep TournamentA
Tue Jan 02SHPEpiscopal Academy
A 5:15
Wed Jan 03MFSPenningtonA5:30
Wed Jan 03AFSPrinceton Day SchoolH4:00
Thu Jan 04ANCHun SchoolH4:00
Fri Jan 05GFSGEO5:30
Fri Jan 05AFSWTN5:30
Fri Jan 05FCSPhelps SchoolH6:00
Fri Jan 05MFSANC4:00
Fri Jan 05SHPFSS 4:00
Sat Jan 06ANCPerkiomenA2:00
Sat Jan 06GEOCristo ReyA12:30
Sat Jan 06GFSRoxborough HSH12:00
Tue Jan 09FSSGEO4:00
Tue Jan 09MFSGFS4:00
Tue Jan 09WTNANC5:30
Tue Jan 09SHPFCS 4:00
Thu Jan 11GEOSHP4:00
Fri Jan 12AFSFCS5:00
Fri Jan 12GFSWTN5:30
Fri Jan 12MFSFSS3:45
Sat Jan 13SHPPhelpsA12:30
Sat Jan 13FCSGermantown AcademyH4:00
Tue Jan 16FSSWTN4:00
Tue Jan 16GEOFCS4:00
Tue Jan 16SHPMFS 4:00
Wed Jan 17ANCConwell Egan H4:00
Wed Jan 17MFSMaple ShadeH4:00
Thu Jan 18WTNDevon H4:30
Fri Jan 19AFSGEO4:15
Fri Jan 19ANCGFS4:00
Fri Jan 19FCSMFS5:00
Fri Jan 19WTNSHP4:00
Sat Jan 20GFSPalumboH12:30
Tue Jan 23GEOPenningtonA5:30
Tue Jan 23FCSGFS5:15
Tue Jan 23FSSANC4:00
Tue Jan 23WTNMFS 4:00
Tue Jan 23SHPAFS 4:00
Wed Jan 24ANCPhelps SchoolA4:00
Fri Jan 26FSSGFS4:00
Fri Jan 26GEOANC4:00
Fri Jan 26MFSAFS4:00
Fri Jan 26WTNFCS5:30
Fri Jan 26SHPPerkiomen
H
Sat Jan 27all teamsFSL JV Tournament (at GFS)10:00
Tue Jan 30WTNPeddieA4:30
Tue Jan 30GFSSHP4:00
Tue Jan 30FCSANC5:30
Tue Jan 30FSSAFS4:00
Tue Jan 30GEOMFS4:00
Thu Feb 01GEOMorrisvilleH4:00
Thu Feb 01SHPChester Charter School
H 4:30
Fri Feb 02FCSCristo ReyH5:30
Tue Feb 13MFSMoorestownA4:00
Thu Feb 15MFSPembertonH4:00
Tue Feb 20MFSCamden AcademyA3:45
Fri Feb 23MFSHaddon Hts.A4:00
Mon Feb 26MFSHoly CrossA4:00
FIRST TEAM
HONORABLE MENTION
YearChampionFinalistScore
1982Friends SelectAbington Friends67 - 51
1983Germantown FriendsFriends' Central49 - 47 2OT
1984Germantown FriendsAbington Friends63 - 40
1985Germantown FriendsWesttown School55 - 36
1986Westtown SchoolFriends Select58 - 52
1987Abington FriendsWesttown School75 - 66
1988Abington FriendsGermantown Friends70 - 68
1989Germantown FriendsAbington Friends71 - 68 OT
1990Abington FriendsGermantown Friends60 - 58
1991Abington FriendsGeorge School68 - 62
1992Abington FriendsGeorge School43 - 37
1993Abington FriendsGeorge School67 - 64
1994Abington FriendsGeorge School65 - 54
1995Abington FriendsFriends Select78 - 40
1996Abington FriendsGermantown Friends77 - 50
1997Abington FriendsGermantown Friends95 - 64
1998ANCMoorestown Friends51 - 50
1999Abington FriendsFriends' Central78 - 76 OT
2000Abington FriendsFriends' Central58 - 53
2001Friends' CentralWesttown School73 - 47
2002Friends' CentralGeorge School70 - 30
2003Abington FriendsFriends' Central67 - 66 OT
2004Abington FriendsFriends' Central37 - 28
2005ANCAbington Friends59 - 58
2006Abington FriendsANC64 - 55
2007ANCAbington Friends54 - 46
2008ANCFriends' Central64 - 40
2009ANCFriends' Central57 - 52 OT
2010Friends' CentralWesttown School58 - 45
2011Friends' CentralANC52 - 48
2012Westtown SchoolANC55 - 46
2013Abington FriendsFriends' Central55 - 52
2014Westtown SchoolANC65 - 39
2015Westtown SchoolGermantown Friends52 - 44
2016Westtown SchoolFriends' Central55 - 36
2017Westtown SchoolShipley96 - 72
YEARSCHOOL
2014Abington Friends
2015George School
2016George School
2017Abington Friends
YEARSCHOOL
1979GFS/MFS
1980GFS
1981GFS
1982GFS
1983GFS
1984FCS
1985FCS
1986FCS
1987FCS
1988GFS
1989GEO
1990GEO
1991FSS
1992GEO
1993AFS
1994GEO
1995AFS
1996GFS
1997AFS
1998AFS
1999GFS
2000AFS
2001FCS
2002MFS
2003FCS
2004WTN
2005WTN
2006GFS
2007FCS
2008AFS
2009ANC
2010canceled
2011canceled
2012WTN
2013AFS
2014ANC
2015WTN
2016ANC
2017AFS
Boys Basketball – Archives